Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: chatter in oak

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Butte Montana which is 1/2 way between Purgatory and Heaven
    Posts
    170

    chatter in oak

    I'm trying to rout a 3/4 inch slot in oak and I'm getting severe chatter - I've tried both a straight bit and a spiral bit -could the cause be speed?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The Heart of Dixie
    Posts
    4,268
    Not a big fan of routers but the principle is the same as in metal working. It is a balancing act between RPM, feed rate and depth of cut. My guess is your taking to much material off at once. But trying adjusting those and you will find the sweet spot.
    God grant me the senility to forget the people I never liked anyway,
    the good fortune to run into the ones I do,
    and the eyesight to tell the difference.


    Kudzu Craft Lightweight Skin on frame Kayaks.
    Custom built boats and Kits

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    9,076
    I route oak quite a bit. With a 3/4" bit I take 1/8" bites at full speed with a Mil 5616 and it is real smooth. Does the router feel in control and it's more of a sound thing or is the router jumping in your hands? You didn't mention whether it was red or white. Red oak is pretty fiberous stuff so grain direction gets more critical. My .02.
    Here's something on grain reading: http://www.taunton.com/finewoodworki....aspx?id=26705
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Bedford, KY
    Posts
    37
    Like Glenn says, take small amounts. Be careful you don't break the router bit with that chattering, especially if it's a 1/4" shank. If your using a straight edge, I always like to put them to the left side of the router.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    9,076
    Quote Originally Posted by Norman Pyles View Post
    Like Glenn says, take small amounts. Be careful you don't break the router bit with that chattering, especially if it's a 1/4" shank. If your using a straight edge, I always like to put them to the left side of the router.
    Norm bring up a good point. Straight edge on the right would result in a climb cut.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

Similar Threads

  1. Plane chatter
    By Roger Tulk in forum Neander Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-08-2012, 03:47 AM
  2. Larry Marley Chatter tool
    By laurence moughan in forum Turning Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2009, 09:51 AM
  3. Homemade Chatter Tool
    By Joe Collazo in forum Turning Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 08:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •