Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: CAD Software ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,427

    CAD Software ?

    I'm looking for an easier way to break up a large Autocad or Turbocad file (2d) into sections and save as separate files. Say I've got a drawing that is 2' X 8', I want to break it into 4 separate 2' X 2' drawings. Anyone know of any software that will do this?

    Reason is, I've got a cnc router that is only 2' X 3', and I want to be able to easily work on a larger project one section at a time. I would route the first drawing, move the work down on the table to the next section, route it, and so on.

    Thanks,
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    33.8736N, 117.7627W
    Posts
    435
    Not being a Turbocad/Autocad expert, my first inclination would be to import the DXF into CorelDraw, use the PowerClip function to chunk it up, and export the pieces back to separate DXF files. Don't know how well that would work though: the CorelDraw DXF import/export can be a bit twitchy sometimes, resulting in extra nodes, doubled lines, stuff like that.

    But I'm having a lot of trouble believing Auto/Turbo can't do that directly: seems like I remember people at work sending large Autocad drawings to small plotters in page-sized chunks when the big roll plotter wasn't available. I think it just involved defining a "virtual" page size that was bigger than the physical page size of the output device and some kind of "tiling" option in the print driver.
    Where are we going? And what am I doing in this handbasket?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Yorktown, Virginia
    Posts
    5,002
    if you have autocad it's an easy task to break the drawing into four sections. I would bisect the drawing horizontally and vertically with clip lines then save 4 copies. Use the clip lines to erase a different 3/4 of each drawing to create individual panels covering 1/4 of the total.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,427
    Thanks for the replies guys. I need to load my TurboCad on my new laptop (hopefully it runs on vista 64), and will check.

    Thanks again,
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

Similar Threads

  1. new software
    By Dan Noren in forum New Systems and Builds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-11-2016, 05:13 PM
  2. Cam software
    By Darren Wright in forum Programming, Troubleshooting, and Q&A
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 04-12-2015, 03:15 PM
  3. Software and Value
    By Rob Keeble in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-19-2015, 11:46 PM
  4. CAD software?
    By Jeff Horton in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-18-2009, 01:54 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •