Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: SketchUp Scene Question

  1. #1

    SketchUp Scene Question

    I find that if I add new layers to an existing drawing:

    1. They are always visible
    2. They show up in all the scenes I have created.

    Is there some setting I am missing that would allow me to add layers and not affect scenes already setup?

    My solution has been to make a drawing template with enough layers to start so I won't have to add layers during the drawing process. This seems like a sledge hammer solution since I had to draw on each layer to make it work.

    Keith

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Cedar Park, TX
    Posts
    320
    I think all you should need to do is unclick the visible for the layer(s) in question in the "Layers" window, then right click the scene tab in question and click "Update".
    Jerry

    http://www.sawdustersplace.com

    "If politics wasn't built on careful deception it wouldn't need its own word and techniques. It would just be called honesty, education, and leadership."
    Bob "Phydeaux" Stewart one day on Woodnet

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    1,367
    if memory serves, layers and scenes are independent of one another. I think Jerry's advice is the only way to go if you're adding layers after you've made your scenes.
    Jason Beam
    Sacramento, CA

  4. #4
    Jason that is how I fix it but with several scenes it becomes quite tedious. I am just asking if there is an faster way.

    Keith

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,526
    There is a plugin that will add invisible layers. You would then make them visible for the Scenes for which you want them to appear. I'll get and post a link to it shortly.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,526
    Try this link.
    Last edited by Dave Richards; 12-03-2008 at 07:52 PM.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  7. #7
    Thanks Dave that Ruby script did what I needed. I thought I had just missed something in the use of layers. Seems others wanted hidden layers created.

    Keith

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,526
    Indeed Keith and you're welcome.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

Similar Threads

  1. Sketchup Question
    By Les Hoste in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 03:54 AM
  2. SketchUp Question
    By Pete Simmons in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 03:27 AM
  3. Maple Bowl w/Scene
    By Steve Schlumpf in forum Lathe Project Showcase
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 08:59 PM
  4. Sketchup Question
    By Gregory Hairston in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2007, 10:16 PM
  5. Question about Sketchup??
    By Donnie Cherry in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 02:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •