Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: 45 stop cut on the band saw question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    4,632

    45 stop cut on the band saw question

    Hi there.

    I have to make four pieces like the one shown in #1 to make the four legs of a dresser I'm planning to make.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pota01.jpg 
Views:	69 
Size:	8.9 KB 
ID:	26576


    Hence I need to cut those stop cut corners at 45 angle, and I do not have a table saw.
    I figured out a jig like in #2 would help me to make those cuts, I would make one cut on the right side of the saw and the other one on the left side.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	jig01.jpg 
Views:	65 
Size:	11.6 KB 
ID:	26577
    However I have the doubt if the piece will not be supported enough to cut it safely.
    Is there any other way to do it?

    I've thought about inverting the jig so that the piece would point downwards but then I could only make the first cut and then I would need to stick a sheet of plywood that would give me the reference corner to slide on.

    Any suggestion will be greatly appreciated.
    Thanks
    Best regards,
    Toni

    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________
    web site:http://www.toniciuraneta.com
    I also dream of a shop with north light where my hands can be busy, my soul rest and my mind wander...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,526
    Toni,

    Could you make the cut with a router and finish up the end with a chisel?

    I think your jig would work fine if you could clamp the work to it. I would extend the piec the work lays on beyond the blade and cut it off in the first pass. That would make it effectively zero clearance.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    4,632
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Richards View Post
    Toni,

    Could you make the cut with a router and finish up the end with a chisel?

    I think your jig would work fine if you could clamp the work to it. I would extend the piec the work lays on beyond the blade and cut it off in the first pass. That would make it effectively zero clearance.
    Do you mean using a bit like this? or one similar without the bearing?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bit01.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	49.6 KB 
ID:	26590

    this one is too small for it, do you think it would be better getting a bigger one than using the bandsaw?
    Best regards,
    Toni

    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________
    web site:http://www.toniciuraneta.com
    I also dream of a shop with north light where my hands can be busy, my soul rest and my mind wander...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,526
    Yes. A bit like that would work. It could even have the bearing if you want. You'll need some sort of fence though. Router table or, if hand held, a fence on the base of the router to guide against.

    As far as better, I don't know. With an even feed rate you should get a surface that requires less clean up but if you go too slow there's the potential for burning in spots. If you use the bandsaw you'll need to clean up the saw marks. Not likely to get any burning but you'll have those corners to get into to clean.

    Is there any chance you could glue on pieces of wood to make the stopped bevel?
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
    Posts
    185
    Hi Toni,

    Could you tilt your bandsaw table to the 45 and then just stop at the end for the square piece?
    Regards,
    Bill Antonacchio

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Waterford, MI
    Posts
    773
    Can you give us a sketch of how these integrate into the dresser? If they're to make a joint with another 45, I'd be leery of the bandsaw method. Even with my MM16 and carbide blade with zero drift I dont know that a BS would give tight enough cuts for joints without following up with a hand plane and shooting board of sorts. The router method might be a bit more exact for joinery, but maybe if we saw how these fit in we might get some other ideas.
    --------------------------------------------
    Link to my ongoing ClearVue DC Install on CV's site: http://www.gallery2.clearvuecyclones...s-Mini-CV1400/

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Lake City, Florida
    Posts
    498
    Toni, If you use the jig on the BS, consider turning it 90 degrees counter clockwise from your pic -- that puts the workpiece on the table and will eliminate the tendency of the blade to pull it downward or try to rotate it as you cut.

    Myself, I would explore the router solution first. I've had very good success using the router in a table for chamfering / rounding over edges.

    Tony
    Last edited by Tony Falotico; 12-13-2008 at 01:56 PM. Reason: correct error

    Tony, BCE '75

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bellevue, WA
    Posts
    38

    Router with a straight bit

    I would look at using my router table, with a jib something like you sketched out to hold the work piece at the 45 deg. angle, but use a straight bit. Of course the corner would need to be cleaned up with a chisel. You might consider roughing the cut out on the band saw to keep from having to remove a lot of material with the router.

    Dick

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Catalunya
    Posts
    4,632
    Hi Guys.

    Many thanks for all the suggestions. The idea of a straight bit on the router fancies me. It would leave an almost perfect finish, and chiseling the corner would not be a problem.

    But those chamfers are about 1.5 inches wide, are there router bits that long?

    Just to help you I include a rough idea of how the web frame is going to be.
    As it is going to be a frame and panel structure I'm planinng to use two different woods one brown for the frame and a light coloured one for the panels.

    The final shape of the legs is not defined yet but I want them portrude from the top that's why I need that final ends without the chamfer.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails calaixeral01.jpg  
    Best regards,
    Toni

    __________________________________________________ __________________________________________________ _________________
    web site:http://www.toniciuraneta.com
    I also dream of a shop with north light where my hands can be busy, my soul rest and my mind wander...

  10. #10
    My first reaction when I saw your jig was "Don't Do It" and here's why... leverage, the piece is a long way from the support of the table and the saw will want to flip it over, and with leverage adavantage, it will do it. resulting in (at the least) kinking the blade, but before that, you will try to stop the tilt and the blade will get flesh in the process. (and possibly bone) I would feel it is not a safe jig due to its small size and the elevation of the cut above the supporting table.

    Best way I would think would to tilt the table to 45 degrees and construct a jug to slide though the miter guage slot or use the miter guage, to feed it squarely. That way the cut would be at the table surface where it should be and the miter guage or jig will support the piece and create the perfect cut. Hands intact.

Similar Threads

  1. Band saw question
    By Chuck Ellis in forum New Tools
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-20-2015, 06:20 PM
  2. Stop it ! Stop it !
    By Dave Hawksford in forum General Woodturning Q&A
    Replies: 56
    Last Post: 01-27-2011, 04:46 AM
  3. Saw Stop vs the others
    By Steve Southwood in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 08:26 PM
  4. Band Saw Tire Question
    By Christopher K Hartley in forum Turning Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-31-2007, 05:39 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •