Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DC upgrade

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941

    DC upgrade

    OK, I have a 3 H.P. Leeson motor hooked to a 11" impeller which works decent for some machines. The machine trhat it does not work on is the molder/planer(25"). T he impeller has a straigth blade that is cast alum. Was thinking of trying a larger impeller maybe a 13"(14"x 3-1/2" clearance in housing) with curved fins. I know the motor can handle it, but not sure if I would gain enough suction or should I bite the bullet and get a larger system?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Remlap,Al
    Posts
    87
    what dc do you have. cfm? static? what size pipe are you using? how long a run?

    i have pvc as a temp but i am getting ready to run an 8" trunk and step down as needed and i am only running 3hp. and it is overkill for me i have no problem running multiple machines.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941
    Quote Originally Posted by doug frazier View Post
    what dc do you have. cfm? static? what size pipe are you using? how long a run?

    i have pvc as a temp but i am getting ready to run an 8" trunk and step down as needed and i am only running 3hp. and it is overkill for me i have no problem running multiple machines.
    It is a woodmaster system. 6" main line, 2000 cfm. No bag, it blows into a 6' square box outside. Longest run is about 25'. The molding machine is only 14' away and it gets plugged up if I am running two profiles at once.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Remlap,Al
    Posts
    87
    i do know that with wood you need to keep up a speed of about 3500-4000 fpm or you cant keep your dust "suppended". that being said you are only going to get 775-800 cfm out of a 6" main. and 1400 cfm out of a 8" main. a 4" port is 350 and a 5" 550. my sander need 1100 cfm with its two 5" ports. you can see how it adds up fast. can you change your main? what requirements (ports) do you have on the planer?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941
    It has one 6" port on it, but I am thinking of changing it to two 6" ports to see if that helps.

Similar Threads

  1. A Little Upgrade..
    By Gary Zimmel in forum Flatwork Project Showcase
    Replies: 122
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 10:49 PM
  2. TS Upgrade?
    By Tom Blank in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-15-2011, 03:51 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •