Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Rounding over

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Claremont, NH
    Posts
    29

    Rounding over

    Hi All,
    In the past I have made some cutting boards or serving trays but they have been round so I go from the band saw to the lathe and finish them up.
    Well when turning them my rounding over was like a 1/2" or better taper into the board. Well I moved on the different shapes and LOML does not like the round over I am now putting on them with the router as she likes the slim edge.
    Does anyone have any ideas as to how I can do this short of one lot of sanding??? Hope this is somewhat clear but I went from round to this.
    Thanks, SydC:\Users\Syd\Pictures\Cutting Boards\DSC05026.JPG

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    30,008
    Syd, I can't see the picture you tried to post (it's pointing to a photo on your C: drive), but for most of the cutting boards I've done, I used a 3/8" roundover bit on the router, then softened things up with a bit of additional sanding.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Claremont, NH
    Posts
    29
    Vaughn.
    Yes I have trouble posting pics. I remember there was instruction on how but can not find them.
    Syd

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Sarnia, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    55
    Love the truck...yep can't see the photo's
    Rod

    Sarnia, Ontario

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    30,008
    Quote Originally Posted by Syd Lorandeau View Post
    Vaughn.
    Yes I have trouble posting pics. I remember there was instruction on how but can not find them.
    Syd
    Here ya go Sid...it's over in the Site Questions and Test Posts area...

    http://familywoodworking.org/forums/...ead.php?t=3082
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  6. #6
    I used a 3/8 for awhile and now I have gone to a 1/2 inch, I like the look better. I use the router table to do all my edges, it is just easier for me.

    Here is some of the boards I have made in the past.
    http://www.pbase.com/wlhuber/cutting


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	90424542.ugPxW762.PC163417.jpg 
Views:	37 
Size:	93.2 KB 
ID:	34031

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Claremont, NH
    Posts
    29
    Hi All,
    Vaughn, I have printed it out this time so now all I will have to do is remember where it is.
    Ron, who cares about the the photos, come to NH for a ride in the truck.
    Bill, not in your league for cutting boards--man those are nice!!!!
    Syd

  8. #8
    Quote Originally Posted by Syd Lorandeau View Post
    Hi All,
    Vaughn, I have printed it out this time so now all I will have to do is remember where it is.
    Ron, who cares about the the photos, come to NH for a ride in the truck.
    Bill, not in your league for cutting boards--man those are nice!!!!
    Syd
    If I can do it anyone can, its really not that hard. I use the Wood Whisper's plans to start and went from there.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941
    For round overs, make a few sample cuts on a board and let the boss decide wihc is best.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Claremont, NH
    Posts
    29
    Hi All,
    More rain so I got some computer time to try postings pics.
    Al -- I tryed that but she wants more taper, I guess Vaughn is right - round over and sand.
    Bill -- What is Wood Wisper and can I get there??
    Now to see if the pics came out or not?
    Syd
    P.S. Two cherry abnd two corian.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails DSC05026 (600 x 450).jpg  

Similar Threads

  1. New way of rounding corners...
    By Roger Tulk in forum Neander Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-24-2012, 02:37 AM
  2. Edge rounding / cornering plane or tool
    By Dave Black in forum Neander Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-10-2012, 04:12 PM
  3. A question about rounding(arc) a tables sides
    By allen levine in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-21-2009, 01:58 PM
  4. Corner Rounding Jig
    By Vaughn McMillan in forum Jigs and Fixtures
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-31-2006, 03:58 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •