Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25

Thread: deep, long and narrow mortises

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,470

    deep, long and narrow mortises

    ok i need to make 4 mortise's that are 1 5/16" deep and 5" long and 3/8" wide but i cant get the stock under the drill press... and the spiral cutter i have only cuts a touch over 1" deep.. so you router gurus, how would you set it up to run these..????
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    falcon heights, minnesota
    Posts
    5,609
    only thing i can think of at the moment larry, is to go as deep as you can, and take a 3/8" chisel, and tap out the rest.
    benedictione omnes bene

    www.burroviejowoodworking.com

    check out my etsy store, buroviejowoodworking

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Plainwell, Michigan
    Posts
    4,855
    Hey larry, how about a mortice machine, I got one you can use In other words, I had better get your machine back to ya

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Niemi View Post
    Hey larry, how about a mortice machine, I got one you can use In other words, I had better get your machine back to ya
    nope yu dont need to hurry with it tom it wont work either. i need to have ten inches of clearance between the table and the bit cant get it with that either.. what i or we need is one of those mulit routers and cheap too.. they are slick looking machines and if i ever got close to one i would be lookun it over real hard..david marks made one look like it was the golden goose...
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  5. #5
    Hows about..... ?

    Set up the router to make a nice/neat mortice (1" deep) Then set up the drill press, drill out the remaining depth using the previously routed mortice as a guide to keep you straight, clean it up with a chisel... ? Might work for me.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,470
    my drill press doesnt have ten inches of clearance,, ..have thought on using a spiral bit and the router table to get most of it but the last batch if it would rub on the unmilled portion of the cutter. the cut lenght is only around a a touch over a inch..but i might be able to just use a portable drill and get the last bit of wood out????
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Plainwell, Michigan
    Posts
    4,855
    I think my work drill press can have a lot of clearance Larry, I will check tomarrow. If not, I know my brother has 5 drill presses, one is an old one that I think has tons of clearance also.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    RETIRED(!) in Austintown, Ohio
    Posts
    5,319
    I'd use my PC router, with a 3/8" chuck, and a HSS two flute end mill. The mills I have have a 1" cutting length, so they'd make it without having to rub the shank against the sides of the mortise.

    BTW, if you do rum the bit's shank against the mortise walls, it'll burnish them and make a poor gluing surface.

    A forstner bit in a drill guide, followed by a sharp chisel would likely cut the mortises just about as fast as setting up a router for it.
    Jim D.
    Adapt, Improvise, Overcome!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Southern Louisiana
    Posts
    947
    larry,
    could you use a stop dado method on the table saw. plunging down into the cut at the start and stopping the blade at the end. you could remove the first 1" with the router, then that small amount with the dado. then all you would have to clean up is the corners at the start and stop where the curve of the blade couldn't reach. you could even do it in small passes to make it safer.

    lemme know if you don't understand what i mean. i guess it depends on the size of the piece you are doing this to.

    chris

  10. #10
    I take it you don't have a floor model drill press. I would go as deep as I could with the router, use a forstener bit to go the rest of the way and finish with a sharp chisel. shouldn't be a problem since its only 4 mortises.

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting mortises
    By Dietrich Trenner in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-18-2012, 02:51 AM
  2. Quick and Easy Mortises and Tenons?
    By Dave Richards in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-26-2010, 07:29 PM
  3. How do you make your Mortises?
    By Brent Dowell in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 11:33 PM
  4. Mortise Pal and Through-mortises
    By glenn bradley in forum New Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-06-2008, 10:49 PM
  5. Narrow Profile Belt
    By Bob Wiggins in forum Old Iron
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-02-2007, 07:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •