Hey folks, just thought I'd dig up this old thread because I discovered something funny about the Garmin 265wt just last week.
We've had this GPS since early October, and on the whole we quite enjoy it. It's gotten us around unfamiliar cities, and helped us out with other trips.
I particular I rather like the ETA number that it puts up. I was shocked at how accurate it was!
However, there is one rather nasty "gotcha" in this GPS that will snag unsuspecting motorists. Let me explain...
Last week we took the family down to Sandusky, OH, to have a mini vacation at the Kalahari Waterpark. (great fun for the family by the way, highly recommended). Living in London, the shortest distance to Sandusky is around the west end of Lake Erie. I can either cross at Detroit/Windsor or Sarnia/Port Huron.
So we hop in the car, and my wife programs the GPS and clicks "go". Calculating... Calculating... Calculating... It would hit 99% and get stuck. What was going on!? We double- and triple-checked the address, we tried a few variations on the destination (different streets in Sandusky, etc). We tried just letting it sit for fifteen minutes, no luck. Still stuck at Calculating, 99%. Finally we tried putting in our planned lunch stop in Michigan, and it gave me a route. Sort of. It told us to turn around, and head for Niagara Falls. Then it was going to route us the other way around Lake Erie, through PA, and then OH... and it basically turned a 4hr drive into an expected 8hr drive.
What !?!?
Well it cleared up when we got into MI -- I do know how to get that far without a GPS! -- and then it was well behaved from then on.
And eventually we discovered what was the problem...
We had it set to avoid toll roads.
(there is a toll highway in Toronto that we never drive on, since we find the price too high, and the alternate highway is not that horrible. But we'd set the GPS that way since it kept trying to send us down that highway when we passed Toronto.)
The Bridge to the USA in Sarnia, charges toll. So does the Bridge in Detroit. In fact, I would have bet that so did the bridges in Niagara Falls, but apparently there is at least one that doesn't.
So, any other GPS users out there , if your GPS suddenly seems to be steering you in a really weird direction, this might be why!