Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Routing a slot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Bloomington MN USA

    Routing a slot

    My last poject required several slots in 1/2" plywood. I started out by setting up some stop blocks on my router table, I think was the correct way to go. Being it was only 1/2" I did a plunge cut and then moved the work piece to the stop block. My question is, do you recomend a straite 2 flute bit or a spiral bit. I have been useing a spiral bit. But get a little heat build up. Have tried also to make the cut on my scroll saw first and then clean up the cut on the router table. Whats the best way? Thanks in advance for your help.
    If you make a mistake it was part of the original plan!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    IMHO a spiral is the bit for that job. The "heat" in milling ply can come from the glue.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

Similar Threads

  1. Fret Slot Jig
    By Ted Calver in forum All Things Musical
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 09-12-2015, 03:56 AM
  2. First box joints with my slot mortiser!
    By Alan Bienlein in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-11-2012, 08:57 PM
  3. Remember slot car racing when you were a kid?
    By Tom Baugues in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-19-2012, 03:33 AM
  4. slot cutters?
    By larry merlau in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 10:50 PM
  5. slot jig???
    By Matt Dane in forum Jigs and Fixtures
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-22-2008, 03:35 PM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts