Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Router Table/ Speed Adjustment

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santa Claus, In
    Posts
    4,779

    Router Table/ Speed Adjustment

    Hey, quick question. For those with router tables, how do you adjust your router speed? Open the door and turn the knob or external switch?

    Seeing as I can't really build anything right now, I am working up plans and specs. Helps to keep my head straight.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    RETIRED(!) in Austintown, Ohio
    Posts
    5,323
    My Hitachi M12V has the speed control in a very awkward place to get to under the table. Changing speeds on it is not fun, but I can't think of any other way to do it.

    BTW, on a variable speed router, you're not supposed to use an external speed control - I guess they fight each other, or something.

    As for those external models, I've had two of them, and neither one worked well. The motors kept surging, rather than holding a steady speed. My wife does use one of them on the high-speed bobbin winder for her quilting machine, though.
    Jim D.
    Adapt, Improvise, Overcome!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santa Claus, In
    Posts
    4,779
    Yea, that's what I was thinking Jim. You can't use a controller on a variable. Got to be a better way.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Salt Spring Island, BC Canada
    Posts
    2,070
    that was what I was going to say about the speed control not working on routers that come with speed controls. My older PC works with a variable control that I picked up at Grizzly but the new one only goes off and on. I have to lift the lid and change the speed directly on the machine if I wanted to change speeds.
    Daily Thought: SOME PEOPLE ARE LIKE SLINKIES..... NOT REALLY GOOD FOR ANYTHING BUT THEY BRING A SMILE TO YOUR FACE WHEN PUSHED DOWN THE STAIRS...............

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Syracuse, Nebraska
    Posts
    669
    My PC has an easy to reach adjust but that model isn't made anymore. Gonna start hitting the pawn shops to see if I can find another one or two........or more.

  6. #6
    ha this is easy, just have a router table for each speed ...

    but really, I pick the insert up out of the table with the router attached and move the little knob. Be glad you dont have a shaper and have to crawl underneath to move the belt on the pulleys

    I cant remember where I saw it but I saw a tutorial of how to add an external speed knob to a milwuakee router, Ill see if I can find it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oak Harbor Washington on Whidbey Island
    Posts
    3,135
    I have a Hitachi M12V that was well used when I received it & the speed control was shot, it is wired to just on & off with the switch & I use a external speed control with it & it works ok in my router table.
    "Forget the flat stuff slap something on the spinny thing and lets go, we're burning daylight" Bart Leetch
    "If it ain't round you may be a knuckle dragger""Turners drag their nuckles too, they just do it at a higher RPM"Bart

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    RETIRED(!) in Austintown, Ohio
    Posts
    5,323
    Quote Originally Posted by Eric Roberts View Post
    ...but really, I pick the insert up out of the table with the router attached and move the little knob...
    That's great - if you have an insert.

    My router is bolted directly to the underside of my Corian® top.
    Jim D.
    Adapt, Improvise, Overcome!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Santa Claus, In
    Posts
    4,779
    Well I found this, but it ain't happenin

    http://www.amazon.com/JessEm-05626-M...059305&sr=1-41

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Reno NV
    Posts
    13,366
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DeLaney View Post
    That's great - if you have an insert.

    My router is bolted directly to the underside of my Corian® top.
    You got any pics of that? I'm not 100% happy with my router table top. It's only two layers of mdf with laminate.

    Solid surface corian sounds interesting.

    Just wondering how you handle changing bits, the hole diameter, etc...

Similar Threads

  1. router question..depth adjustment
    By larry merlau in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 03:19 PM
  2. Table Saw Adjustment Screws
    By jim crockett in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 05:08 AM
  3. Lathe Speed Adjustment not working
    By Dawson Mossman in forum Turning Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-23-2009, 04:57 PM
  4. Table saw question about adjustment
    By allen levine in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 02:18 AM
  5. Table saw - Lo-Tech blade adjustment
    By Niki Avrahami in forum Jigs and Fixtures
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2008, 10:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •