Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Purge Periodically

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468

    Purge Periodically

    That is, purge your SketchUp models once in awhile to help keep file size under control. You should purge Materials, Styles (in SU6) and unused components and layers. These can be purged manually--there's a Purge option in the Materials, Styles and Layers menu as well as a Purge button in the Statistics dialog. (Window>Model Info>Statistics) Here's a link to a Ruby script that will do it all automatically. PurgeAll.rb

    Put this script into the Plugins folder. You will find an entry called Purge in the Plugins menu the next time you open SketchUp. Click it and a dialog box will pop up asking what you want to purge. You'll also be given an option to see a report of what was purged once the script has run.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    29,083
    Thanks for the tip, Dave. I was wondering about ways to keep file sizes reasonable. (Although at about a TB of disk space, I'm not lacking any room.)
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468
    Vaughn, glad this helps. Most folks have plenty of HD space but their video cards don't have all that much RAM and that's where they typically see the slow down.

    In addition to purging the unwanted stuff, keep arc and circle segment counts low when you can. For example if you were to draw an elbow with Follow Me using the default 12-segment arc and 24-segment circle, you would end up with 890 entities (lines segments and faces). Draw that same elbow with a 6-segment arc and a 12-segment circle there will only be 230 entities. And the "lighter" one will get the point across just as well.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneseo, Illinois
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Richards View Post
    Vaughn, glad this helps. Most folks have plenty of HD space but their video cards don't have all that much RAM and that's where they typically see the slow down.

    In addition to purging the unwanted stuff, keep arc and circle segment counts low when you can. For example if you were to draw an elbow with Follow Me using the default 12-segment arc and 24-segment circle, you would end up with 890 entities (lines segments and faces). Draw that same elbow with a 6-segment arc and a 12-segment circle there will only be 230 entities. And the "lighter" one will get the point across just as well.

    Dave where do I go to change line segments as you stated above. Oh by the way I now have SU Pro 6.

    Thanks Les

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468
    Les,

    When you select either the Arc or the circle tool, the VCB in the lower right corner shows the number of segments. You just type the desired number followed by s and hit Enter. The segment count will remain at that setting until you change it for that model. There is no way to change the default setting however, so when you open a new SketchUp session the defaults will be set back to 12 and 24 segments.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneseo, Illinois
    Posts
    60
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Richards View Post
    Les,

    When you select either the Arc or the circle tool, the VCB in the lower right corner shows the number of segments. You just type the desired number followed by s and hit Enter. The segment count will remain at that setting until you change it for that model. There is no way to change the default setting however, so when you open a new SketchUp session the defaults will be set back to 12 and 24 segments.

    I got it now. I never saw the sides number before just the rad.dimension.
    Thanks for the help as allways.

    Les

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,231

    simple question from dense one

    hey dave or anyone else that knows sketchup,, can we set the prefernces on the units to read in feet and inches rather than just inches automatically? i have your template running but it comes up all inches unless i specify the ft and inches it measures that way as well??
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468
    Larry, yes, you can do what you ask.

    Open SketchUp.
    Go to Window>Preferences>Templates. Note the file name that is selected. If it is my file, I think I posted that as Dave.skp. Close the Preferences dialog.

    Now, set the units under Window>Model Info>Units as desired.

    Close the Model Info dialog box.
    Click on File>Save as... (Don't use Save.)
    Navigate to the Templates folder and select the file that was named in the Preferences dialog. Click Save.

    That's all.
    Now when you next open SketchUp the units should be as you want them.

    Lester, I'm happy to help.

    Dave
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,231
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Richards View Post
    Larry, yes, you can do what you ask.

    Open SketchUp.
    Go to Window>Preferences>Templates. Note the file name that is selected. If it is my file, I think I posted that as Dave.skp. Close the Preferences dialog.

    Now, set the units under Window>Model Info>Units as desired.

    Close the Model Info dialog box.
    Click on File>Save as... (Don't use Save.)
    Navigate to the Templates folder and select the file that was named in the Preferences dialog. Click Save.

    That's all.
    Now when you next open SketchUp the units should be as you want them.

    Lester, I'm happy to help.

    Dave
    thanks dave
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  10. #10
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave Richards View Post
    Les,

    When you select either the Arc or the circle tool, the VCB in the lower right corner shows the number of segments. You just type the desired number followed by s and hit Enter. The segment count will remain at that setting until you change it for that model. There is no way to change the default setting however, so when you open a new SketchUp session the defaults will be set back to 12 and 24 segments.
    Thanks Dave
    Meant to ask you about that.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •