Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Bent Laminations cutting....?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,582

    Bent Laminations cutting....?

    I'm planing a bent lamination project, I have Big Blue to cut up the laminations, they will be about 1/8" thick, or slightly less, how smooth do the pieces have to be to be glued together?
    I understand that the smoother they are, the tighter a glue joint I'll get, but do they have to be silky surface smooth, or will a nice smooth cut off Big Blue do the job?

    I'm looking about 8 to 10 laminations all about 6" wide and maybe 24" long?

    Also, will regular white or yellow be good for this? Radius will be about 6" or less over the 24".

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Zushi, Japan
    Posts
    739
    Stu,

    I recommend a clean surfacing after you cut them on the BS. With a 3mm thickness you will find that a thickness planer will chew them up even if you use a backer board. The best solution for this is to put them through a drum sander. Also the 6" radius sounds a bit tight for a 24" piece @ 3mm. You may have to experiment to find the best thickness at that bend. Make sure you have clear wood as knots and such will hinder the bend in that area.

    If you need you can takyubin the items down to me and I can put them through my DS.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,582
    Thanks Alex, I figured that the thickness planer would blow them to bits, and I also figured the DS would be the way to go, but I do not have one

    Thanks for the offer of help, but I do not think I'll have the time.....

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ozarks
    Posts
    4,992
    whatcha buildin` stu? 1/8" thick around a 6" radius is really pushin` it!
    you could get some species to bend that tight by prebending with steam, drying in the form and then gluing.....the rougher the cut the more pronounced the glueline......i just bent some 1/8" mahogany 8" wide around a starting step and it took 3 tries in the bag and i kinda know what i`m doin`?
    the more laminations you have the stiffer the resulting glue-up will be, so if you`re doing over 5 plys yellow glue will not spring back much....plastic resin or epoxy won`t creap but the cells in the wood will flex still introducing springback.....for a lamination that you need to hold a predetermined radius try to introduce as much glue into the finished product as you can(more plys)......tod
    [SIZE="1"] associated with several importers and manufacturers.[/SIZE]

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,582
    Quote Originally Posted by tod evans View Post
    whatcha buildin` stu?
    Can't say right now

    1/8" thick around a 6" radius is really pushin` it!
    you could get some species to bend that tight by prebending with steam, drying in the form and then gluing.....the rougher the cut the more pronounced the glueline......i just bent some 1/8" mahogany 8" wide around a starting step and it took 3 trys in the bag and i kinda know what i`m doin`?
    the more laminations you have the stiffer the resulting glue-up will be, so if you`re doing over 5 plys yellow glue will not spring back much....plastic resin or epoxy won`t creap but the cells in the wood will flex still introducing springback.....for a lamination that you need to hold a predetermined radius try to introduce as much glue into the finished product as you can(more plys)......tod
    OK, maybe I'll go down to less than 1/8", I can easily do 2mm on Big blue, maybe I'll try that..........?

    If I get a really nice smooth cut, maybe just a little hand sanding???

    I'd LOVE to buy a Drum sander, but that is not in the works right now.....

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ozarks
    Posts
    4,992
    okay........next question.....how are you going to apply pressure for clamping? vacuum or male-female forms?
    [SIZE="1"] associated with several importers and manufacturers.[/SIZE]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,582
    Quote Originally Posted by tod evans View Post
    okay........next question.....how are you going to apply pressure for clamping? vacuum or male-female forms?
    I don't have a bag or a vacuum pump, so it will be clamps and forms.

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ozarks
    Posts
    4,992
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuart Ablett View Post
    I don't have a bag or a vacuum pump, so it will be clamps and forms.

    Cheers!
    try to avoid hand sanding then as you`ll introduce voids in your lamination...
    [SIZE="1"] associated with several importers and manufacturers.[/SIZE]

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Waterford, MI
    Posts
    773
    The 6" width isn't going to lend itself real well to this but you might be able to flip it over and accomplish it in two passes. But if you put the tallest sanding drum you can find in your DP then hook a single point fence to the DP table you can smooth out the lams that way. An Osc. Spindle Sander would be even better. Just run it through between the fence and spinning drum. I did some 6" radii bends with cherry on a project and experimented until deciding that 1/16" was about as thick as I could go for a bend that tight. Even then I soaked the whole lam stack in real hot water for about 1/2 hr, then pulled them out, dried them off, and clamped between the 2 form halfs for a week for some pre-bending. Glue up was done with some modified Urea Formaldehyde glue which worked nice - no creep, fairly long open time, and the color was a dark reddish brown so didn't show up against the cherry much at all.
    --------------------------------------------
    Link to my ongoing ClearVue DC Install on CV's site: http://www.gallery2.clearvuecyclones...s-Mini-CV1400/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,582
    Well, I don't have even a DP mounted sander either

    What I'm looking at would be something like this.........

    Attachment 5651

    Two separate pieces, so I do not know the exact curves, yet. The bottom piece, before it is bent, would be about 24".

    It will be a stand for my kid's flower arrangement vases to go on.....?

    Dunno, I might have to do it differently....
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

Similar Threads

  1. Cutting Board with Bent Laminations
    By glenn bradley in forum Flatwork Project Showcase
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 04:07 PM
  2. Bent Plywood
    By Dave Richards in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-08-2011, 05:01 PM
  3. Bent Plywood Anyone?
    By Dave Richards in forum Designs, Plans and Sketches
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-29-2008, 05:50 AM
  4. Laminations to get contrasting designs
    By Ken Close in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-15-2007, 01:32 AM
  5. glue for bent laminations
    By Rick Thom in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-19-2007, 01:26 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •