Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Remote lathe switch.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oak Harbor Washington on Whidbey Island
    Posts
    3,134

    Remote lathe switch.

    On a lathe with a VFD is there any reasson a switch like a Long Ranger usually used for a DC couldn't be used?
    "Forget the flat stuff slap something on the spinny thing and lets go, we're burning daylight" Bart Leetch
    "If it ain't round you may be a knuckle dragger""Turners drag their nuckles too, they just do it at a higher RPM"Bart

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    bethel springs TN, but was born and raised in north east PA
    Posts
    3,132
    Bart i don't have one but i can't see any reason it can't. I would go change my remote on the DC to the lathe,but the lathe is 220 and the DC is 110. Not sure if it would mess it up, so ain't willing to take the chance right now.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,992
    I'm not a spinny guy, but I do have a lathe. I must be missing something here, because it seems to me a remote switch on a lathe could be a safety issue.
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Oak Harbor Washington on Whidbey Island
    Posts
    3,134
    Bill

    The remote switch idea is to get you away from the head stock where the regular switch is usually located should you see that your turning project is coming apart or about to depart the lathe. If you have a remote switch say magnetically mounted at the tail stock end you step to that end away from the potential path of distruction & shut the lathe down.
    "Forget the flat stuff slap something on the spinny thing and lets go, we're burning daylight" Bart Leetch
    "If it ain't round you may be a knuckle dragger""Turners drag their nuckles too, they just do it at a higher RPM"Bart

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Brooklin ON -- 45 mins. NE of Toronto, ON
    Posts
    868
    Quote Originally Posted by Bart Leetch View Post
    On a lathe with a VFD is there any reasson a switch like a Long Ranger usually used for a DC couldn't be used?
    Hi Bart; I can't think of any reason why it can't be used!

    I also can't think of a reason why you would want to use it!
    Mack C. in Brooklin ON
    It feels great to sell a pen,
    It feels even greater to give one to a friend!

    If your presence doesn't make an impact;
    Your absence won't make a difference!


    I am a proud supporter of
    "Pens for Canadian Peacekeepers"!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Lufkin Texas
    Posts
    105
    It is generally a bad idea to interrupt power to a VFD while it is powering a motor (can damage the VFD). An extra switch at the tailstock end is a good idea and it is not too difficult to wire one into the controls of most VFDs. This allows the VFD to stop the motor like it was designed to do.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Tellico Plains, Tennessee
    Posts
    4,351
    Quote Originally Posted by Bart Leetch View Post
    Bill

    The remote switch idea is to get you away from the head stock where the regular switch is usually located should you see that your turning project is coming apart or about to depart the lathe. If you have a remote switch say magnetically mounted at the tail stock end you step to that end away from the potential path of distruction & shut the lathe down.
    Bart,
    I can say with certainty that if something is coming off the lathe, you may not necessarily be safe at the tail stock end either... if you remember my little incident last year, I was closer to the tail stock than to the headstock when that bowl came out of the chuck and careened off my face. I have a lathe with a Reeves unit, so when I flip the switch, it starts at speed... I TRY to remember to always start at 450 and work back up to speed... I also always step to the left of the headstock, clear of the work when I start the lathe.
    Chuck
    Tellico Plains, TN
    https://www.etsy.com/shop/TellicoTurnings
    My parents taught me to respect my elders, but it's getting harder and harder to find any.
    If you go looking for trouble, it will usually find you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bouvard, Western Australia
    Posts
    14
    G'day all,
    I have fitted a remote emergency switch & found it very handy when turning deep vases etc. When working at or near the tailstock end & something starts to go wrong it is so easy just to stop the lathe from there rather than lean over the spinning item to reach the standard switch.
    I used a "Triton" switch, just plugged in into the mains & plugged the lathe into that. I also added a couple of Rare Earth magnets to the back which means I can move it anywhere along the bed.
    Hope I have explained this correctly.

    HTH

    Col

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    somewhere east of Queen Creek, AZ - South East of Phoenix
    Posts
    8,529
    Yes you did Col and a big welcome to ya. Your first post and it is a helpful one so once again welcome and when ya get time post some pictures of your work.
    "Thereís a lot of work being done today that doesnít have any soul in it. The technique may be the utmost perfection, yet it is lifeless. It doesnít have a soul. I hope my furniture has a soul to it." - Sam Maloof
    The Pessimist complains about the wind; The Optimist expects it to change;The Realist adjusts the sails.~ William Arthur Ward

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    30,008
    I agree with Dennis. Interrupting the power to the VFD when the motor is under load isn't usually recommended, as far as I know. But I'm a very enthusiastic supporter of remote switches on lathes. I pretty much never use the switch on the headstock of my lathe. I have a magnetically-attached remote (but not wireless) on-off switch that interrupts the power to the main on-off switch. I just move the remote to wherever I need at the time. In most cases, that's somewhere within easy reach of my right hand, often just a few inches below it. When I want to stop the lathe, I can hit the remote switch much more quickly than I can reach over a piece with my left hand and hit the main switch.

    According to the wiring schematic that came with my 3520B, the main on-off switch is dealing with less than 12 volts DC. It's definitely not switching the 240v mains power that the lathe is plugged into. (I think it's something like 10v, but I don't feel like looking up the exact number right now.) As I said, it's simple to do. There are two wires going into your present on-off switch. Break the connection on one of those wireds, and connect the remote switch in between. When wired this way, both switches need to be in the On position. I just leave my main on-off switch in the On position full-time.

    Now if you want to use a wireless remote, that should be doable, too. But I wouldn't use it on the main power to the lathe. Instead, I'd use it to switch whatever circuit the lathe's on-off switch is handing.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

Similar Threads

  1. Switch Hitter vs Switch Pitcher
    By Dan Mooney in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-17-2011, 12:53 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 04:05 PM
  3. OT- Remote PC Access...???
    By Stuart Ablett in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 01:16 AM
  4. Remote assistance
    By Bart Leetch in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 12:12 PM
  5. Remote Switch for Jet 1642
    By Steve Schlumpf in forum Turning Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2007, 01:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •