Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: computer techies

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Indianola, Ia about 12 miles south of Des Moines
    Posts
    440

    computer techies

    At the moment I use an air card to get my internet in the shop. I have internet service in house with a wireless modum. I have a weak signal at the shop,but no signal inside. I have been told that I can get another modum and hook into the phone line in the shop and have service here also. I have also been told that it will not work. Will it work and if it will not what are my other options that are cheap?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    somewhere east of Queen Creek, AZ - South East of Phoenix
    Posts
    8,529
    Don't know about the added modem but I have used and know Darrel uses a product that plugs into the wall recept. where your computer is at and also where your remote computer is at and uses your existing 110 V wiring to give you internet access. Works great and I believe I have less then $100 invested in the whole thing.
    "There’s a lot of work being done today that doesn’t have any soul in it. The technique may be the utmost perfection, yet it is lifeless. It doesn’t have a soul. I hope my furniture has a soul to it." - Sam Maloof
    The Pessimist complains about the wind; The Optimist expects it to change;The Realist adjusts the sails.~ William Arthur Ward

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Between Aledo and Fort Worth, TX
    Posts
    2,784
    Don't know if it would work for you or not, but using my laptop in the shop that is about 100' from my wireless router got 1 out of 5 bars on the signal strength. Enough to work, but I couldn't watch a video to save my life. I got one of these dongles http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16833180079 from New Egg for 15 bucks and now get 5 out of 5 bars. Perfect video streaming. For the price, it might be worth trying. OH, almost forgot, I also put 2 10 db high gain antennas on the router. That didn't help the reception any by itself. I think the antennas were about 20.00 for the pair. Jim.
    Coolmeadow Setters...
    Exclusively Irish!
    Home of Irish Setter Rescue of North Texas
    When Irish Eyes are smiling, they're usually up to something!!
    At a minimum, I'm Pentatoxic...but most likely, I'm a Pentaholic. There seems to be no known cure. Pentatonix, winners of The Sing Off, season 3


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    RETIRED(!) in Austintown, Ohio
    Posts
    5,320
    My main router is an Apple "Airport Extreme" multi band (used on a Windoze system), and a hundred feet - and half a dozen walls - away, I have an Apple "Airport Express" mini router/repeater plugged in in the shop. On Wireless "N" I'm getting 130 mps signal strength. The "Extreme" cost me nearly $200, and replaced a failing old Linksys router. The "Express" was just under a hundred bucks. With the results I got, I'm pretty happy.
    Jim D.
    Adapt, Improvise, Overcome!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Oceanside, So. Calif. 5 mi. to the ocean
    Posts
    4,944
    Jim,

    I have an almost new cable modem. If you need it, give me a PM. Oh yes, it is free---including postage and handling. It would take me several days to get it; it is at Glenn's house.

    Enjoy,

    JimB
    First of all you have to be smarter than the machine.
    VOTING MEMBER

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    somewhere east of Queen Creek, AZ - South East of Phoenix
    Posts
    8,529
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim C Bradley View Post
    Jim,

    I have an almost new cable modem. If you need it, give me a PM. Oh yes, it is free---including postage and handling. It would take me several days to get it; it is at Glenn's house.

    Enjoy,

    JimB
    Does Glenn know your giving away his router .....
    "There’s a lot of work being done today that doesn’t have any soul in it. The technique may be the utmost perfection, yet it is lifeless. It doesn’t have a soul. I hope my furniture has a soul to it." - Sam Maloof
    The Pessimist complains about the wind; The Optimist expects it to change;The Realist adjusts the sails.~ William Arthur Ward

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Reno NV
    Posts
    13,360
    I'd say Darren would be your best bet on this as he's been dealing with a very similar situation...

    If you have DSL, I do not think you can just connect two DSL modems on the same line and have it work.

    I bet Darren will chime in soon...
    Programmer - An organism that turns coffee into software.
    If all your friends are exactly like you, What an un-interesting life it must be.
    "A door is what a dog is perpetually on the wrong side of" Ogden Nash


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    2,668
    I have installed Hawking tech's repeaters and Access points with pretty good results.
    http://hawkingtech.com/index.php/products/171.html

    I have installed both their indoor and outdoor range extenders and haven't had any complaints. They can be a little tricky to set up though.
    Chinese Proverb: Man who eats many prunes gets good run for the money.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,442
    Rex, I'm not sure about the second dsl modem without having to pay for service there too. Typically the modems have id/password setup that allows only one login, but I could be wrong as I haven't dealt with dsl much.

    Since my shop is fed off the main panel at the house, I've been using some Netgear Powerlink adapters that broadcast through the electrical lines to get an ethernet connection up to my shop. They are secure/encrypted devices, so no one will be able to pickup the signal and get on your network once they pair up.

    At the shop end I have a second linksys router with the wan port plugged into the powerlink device. The trick is to use a different subnet on the second router. So if your primary router uses say 192.168.1.x as it's primary address. The second router will have a subnet of 192.168.2.x so that it won't conflict with the primary network.

    Another option is simply a wifi repeater. It picks up a weak signal from your primary wifi router and amplifies it, which may work if you have any signal at all at the shop. I have steel siding, so no signal gets through.

    Just did a quick search and they make a powerline with a wifi extender on it. Again, it may not work if your shop panel is not fed from your main at the house.

    http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Powerl...8672619&sr=1-1
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    GTA Ontario Canada
    Posts
    12,251
    Ok so i am still back in the days of wagons and horses but rf etc aint all its cracked up to be inmho.
    So....i have a real cheap solution for you if you like.
    Go old school. Get the router from Jim...thats free right....then check out your phone cable to the shop.
    There are more strands in that cable than what are needed or used for telephone.
    When the networks are hardwired they use category 5 and up cable but again there are way more wires in those cables than what is need for a straight forward link.
    Sooooo if you gave a multicore telephone connection to shop then consider taking out the spares and hardwiring the "Jim" router to a spare port on the house router. Given house router is wifi there is bound to be spare network port at rear.
    My old school solid connection will not be able to be hacked ...yeah call me cold war paranoia. nut...and will work like a blast and best of all is gonna cost you two rj45 connectors which if you wanna do this i would happily crimp onto some wire and send you free so all you need to do is then splice the end tails from each rj45
    to the phone line spares at each end.
    Now you cannot get more free than that or more solid.
    The only issue you have is how many spare wires in that phone cable. If there aint enough you could always get some cat 5 and run a new line and in one cat 5 cable you could get your phone and modem to work and have spare.
    In my case i ran an entire spare conduit to my shop at time of building it has cat 3 cat 5 and co ax for cable. call me nuts but the boy scout motto is "be prepared"

    Let us know what you wanna do Rex i can help you work through them wires.

    Sent from my MB860 using Tapatalk
    cheers

Similar Threads

  1. For techies...New BBC computer
    By Rob Keeble in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-07-2015, 11:45 PM
  2. Need some of our techies input ....again ...please...
    By Rob Keeble in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-09-2012, 10:55 PM
  3. For the techies here
    By Rob Keeble in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-01-2012, 06:13 PM
  4. Techies and Sound Experts help needed
    By Rob Keeble in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 04:22 PM
  5. ? 4 U techies - uninstall MS Office
    By Rennie Heuer in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 07:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •