Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Half Blind DT Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Herndon VA
    Posts
    180

    Half Blind DT Problem

    Yesterday I was practicing a half blind DT in preparation for installing the apron on my work bench. I'm using 1 1/2" stock so everything is oversized. I got the tails cut first with no issues. When I cut the pin side everything was going well until the fitting. One of the 2 tails was being pushed out of the joint as I drove them in leaving about a 32nd gap along the top edge of the tail. The other tail was nice and tight. I would think that the joint would pull together more than push apart.

    I checked the walls of the pins and the one that was having the gap issue was slightly sloped by a degree or so. Once I squared everything up I re-assembled and the gap was basically still there. I could pull it together by with a few blows of the mallet but not all of the way.

    So what's going on here???? When I checked everything it all is square.

    Help!

    Thanks for the feedback.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Laguna Beach, California
    Posts
    20
    Make sure you undercut slightly so there is no wood on the tail pushing out the pins. At 1 1/2" it may be better to cut them on a bandsaw....that way you don't have to worry about thhe square issue if the blade is square to the table

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Herndon VA
    Posts
    180
    Mark - you mean the cutting the tails on the BS right? I was also going to try to under cut the pin sockets a little as well. It seams the size is magnifying the issue.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Laguna Beach, California
    Posts
    20
    Mike,
    Dovetails in larger stock is a little tricky....if you are off you are really off... The bandsaw keeps ypu 90 degress. On half blinds the pins ned to be cut by hand...just start on the angle and stay on the scribe

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Herndon VA
    Posts
    180
    Mark -

    I try to cut the pins on the inside a little and then pare back to fit with a chisel. Easier to under cut than to over cut.

    I'll make a DT tail jig for the BS and try it that way.

    Thanks for the feedback.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Herndon VA
    Posts
    180
    Mark - I checked the sockets tonight. As luck would have it, the one that was fitting tighter was actually the one that was not at 90 degrees. Once I fixed that they lined up much better.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-16-2014, 03:27 AM
  2. Hand cut dovetails tutorial - full and half-blind
    By Mike Henderson in forum Neander Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 11:15 AM
  3. Blind Cowboy
    By Don Baer in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-01-2010, 12:44 AM
  4. Serious Duck blind
    By Don Baer in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 03:08 AM
  5. half flat and half round
    By larry merlau in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 12-06-2008, 10:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •