Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: how much bend

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,232

    how much bend

    ok great wize ones, how much can you bend manufactured plywood say 3/8" i have a project that should be vacume formed but after looking at the radius needed, i had question rather it could be made to conform with out the vacume process... the radius is slow curve of 16" with a drop of 4" in the 16".. would steaming make it conform or would i be further ahead to make the lamination? be nice tod ok i know i am ignorant
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  2. #2
    Steve Clardy Guest
    Have you thought about saw kerfing the back?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,232
    great wize one ,cant do that its gotta look good on the back too
    head board.
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Baltimore, Mary land
    Posts
    68

    Plywood...

    If you steamed plywood, wouldn't it de-laminate in the process?
    George Blevins
    Astriapo@earthlink.net

  5. #5
    Steve Clardy Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by larry merlau View Post
    great wize one ,cant do that its gotta look good on the back too
    head board.

    Hmmmm. Yer making it complicated Larry


    Steaming is out, as the glue will let loose.

    How about two layers of 1/4", slightly kerf both, then have the good sides showing?
    Only one glue joint that way.

    If you are not in a hurry, just rip, mill, or bandsaw 1/8" , and build you a glue-up form.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,434
    Throw it down yonder in the creek, then prop it next to the shop in the hot sun till it warps just right.....couldn't resist.

    Can't help you out on this one boss....
    A very wise man once said.......
    "I'll take my chances with Misseurs Smith and Wesson. "

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Odessa, Tx
    Posts
    1,813
    How about kerfing the back side and then vaneering that side after the curve is set, or as a lamination over a form?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,232

    that jist might work

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve Clardy View Post
    Hmmmm. Yer making it complicated Larry


    Steaming is out, as the glue will let loose.

    How about two layers of 1/4", slightly kerf both, then have the good sides showing?
    Only one glue joint that way.

    If you are not in a hurry, just rip, mill, or bandsaw 1/8" , and build you a glue-up form.
    i think i could do that one, and not have a high rental few on a geat big bag but maybe i would be better off doing the bag though seein as this is 36" high and 60" wide that way i would eliminate the joint in the ply.. maybe i have no altercation but too???? pay rent
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    1,487
    Take two 1/4 sheets. They will bend easily and glue them together. The glue should hold your bend and you can put the good faces out on both sides. It'll be a little thicker than what you were asking for, but you may be able to compensate for that.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ozarks
    Posts
    4,992
    larry, one way to do what you`re askin` without a bag is to use 3 layers of 1/8" bending birch bent around a form.....when dried apply paperbacked veneer. minimal tools required using this approach....tod
    [SIZE="1"] associated with several importers and manufacturers.[/SIZE]

Similar Threads

  1. How to Bend Oak
    By David Agnew in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-06-2015, 02:24 PM
  2. Road to Mordor (or Bend OR)
    By Ryan Mooney in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-13-2014, 12:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •