Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Pitted metal filler?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941

    Pitted metal filler?

    I pulled one of my pieces out of storage today and the cast table has some really bad pitted real bad. I got it all cleaned up put the pits are bugging me. Is there something I can fill the pits with before I wax the table real good.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    The Gorge Area, Oregon
    Posts
    4,698


    My best shot would be to clean it real well (acetone perhaps but don't get it on the paint..) and then carefully use JB Weld to fill them in. Once that's done I'd do my standard treatment of wax+talc + more wax. Will me interested if others have better ideas!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    30,002
    I was thinking along the same lines as Ryan. Thorough cleaning (I think I'd use naphtha) and fill with J-B Weld. I'd probably fill it a bit proud then carefully sand it level with an ROS.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    9,076
    +1 on naphtha, J-B Weld and wax.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941
    Thanks all. I will give it a try. Just been way to busy with stuff lately to even get on here.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,806
    What, no MIG welding?

    Go big or go home, I say
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuart Ablett View Post
    What, no MIG welding?

    Go big or go home, I say
    I think my gf grandfather has one I could use. Never had that idea come to mind.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    583
    Al,
    Any progress yet? Depending on the size of the casting and your experience welding cast iron, you may wind up creating more problems. A 9x9 drill press table is one thing. A 27x20 table saw casting is a harder thing to preheat and cool properly without making the piece brittle in places, warping, or cracking it.
    If you go with the JB weld option, you can add a bit of powdered graphite, black pigment, or mortar coloring to get a good color match. Mix it right in when stirring the epoxy. It works well. I've done it a few times, including fixing the arc of shame my old drill press table.
    paulh

Similar Threads

  1. Grain filler
    By Leo Voisine in forum Finishing School
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 03:07 AM
  2. new wood filler
    By Frank Fusco in forum New Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 05:57 AM
  3. new wood filler
    By Frank Fusco in forum New Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2008, 09:34 PM
  4. Filler for walnut
    By Jeff Horton in forum Finishing School
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 11:05 PM
  5. Grain filler
    By Reg Mitchell in forum Finishing School
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 02:28 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •