Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Computer Question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S E Washington State
    Posts
    3,777

    Computer Question

    I have a new computer. My old one developed a Motherboard problem, least that is what information I could find on the internet for the type of problem I had. Anyway, I was wondering, what would happen if I plugged the hard drives from my old computer into the empty slots in my new computer. The old on has two 500 GB hard drives in it. Would I have access to the file on them? Would the new computer recognize the drives. My broke computer had windows 7, the new on has windows 8 (which by the way I am getting use to and it is not so bad).
    "We the People ......"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    30,017
    Yes, the new computer should be able to read the data on the old hard drives.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,450
    Well, I assume that it can since you were running Windows 7, but will depend on the number off connections you have in the new computer (you mentioned it was small).

    What symptoms was the old one having? Typically the motherboard isn't an issue, the power supply starts to go bad and power supply to the board causes issues that seem like a bad board. It may be worth seeing if you can find a similar power supply to see if the problem goes away.
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Reno NV
    Posts
    13,361
    If you just want to get data off of the drives, or use them for backup, or whatever, I'd probably recommend getting a usb dock for them.

    The kind of dock you get would depend on if they have an IDE or SATA interface, but they make it easy to just plug a drive in, read or write to it, and remove it for safekeeping..
    Programmer - An organism that turns coffee into software.
    If all your friends are exactly like you, What an un-interesting life it must be.
    "A door is what a dog is perpetually on the wrong side of" Ogden Nash


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S E Washington State
    Posts
    3,777
    When I turn the power on the computer it comes up with this message on a black screen:

    "Reboot and Select proper boot device or insert boot media in selected boot device and press a key"

    Quote Originally Posted by Darren Wright View Post
    Well, I assume that it can since you were running Windows 7, but will depend on the number off connections you have in the new computer (you mentioned it was small).

    What symptoms was the old one having? Typically the motherboard isn't an issue, the power supply starts to go bad and power supply to the board causes issues that seem like a bad board. It may be worth seeing if you can find a similar power supply to see if the problem goes away.
    "We the People ......"

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    S E Washington State
    Posts
    3,777
    Is this the kind of drive you are talking about?

    http://www.amazon.com/SuperSpeed-eSA.../dp/B0055PL2YI

    The old computer has 2 X 500 GB Sata 3 Hard Drives.


    Quote Originally Posted by Brent Dowell View Post
    If you just want to get data off of the drives, or use them for backup, or whatever, I'd probably recommend getting a usb dock for them.

    The kind of dock you get would depend on if they have an IDE or SATA interface, but they make it easy to just plug a drive in, read or write to it, and remove it for safekeeping..
    "We the People ......"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Tellico Plains, Tennessee
    Posts
    4,352
    I'm no computer expert, but if you do use the hard drives from the old computer as back up storage, you'll need to get the Operating system off the primary drive from the old computer so as not have conflict between the two OS's.
    Chuck
    Tellico Plains, TN
    https://www.etsy.com/shop/TellicoTurnings
    My parents taught me to respect my elders, but it's getting harder and harder to find any.
    If you go looking for trouble, it will usually find you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Reno NV
    Posts
    13,361
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Douglass View Post
    Is this the kind of drive you are talking about?

    http://www.amazon.com/SuperSpeed-eSA.../dp/B0055PL2YI

    The old computer has 2 X 500 GB Sata 3 Hard Drives.
    PRetty much, but you need to make sure of the kind of drives you have, whether they are sata or ide. http://www.computer-hardware-explain...ta-vs-ide.html

    Quote Originally Posted by Chuck Ellis View Post
    I'm no computer expert, but if you do use the hard drives from the old computer as back up storage, you'll need to get the Operating system off the primary drive from the old computer so as not have conflict between the two OS's.
    If you did mount them in the case, that could be an issue, and would have been, but If you have a newer PC with sata drives, I'm not so sure you'd have to be all that worried. The boot loader would/should let you pick.

    If you get an external dock, it should be a little easier to manage.
    Programmer - An organism that turns coffee into software.
    If all your friends are exactly like you, What an un-interesting life it must be.
    "A door is what a dog is perpetually on the wrong side of" Ogden Nash


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,103
    Paul, maybe not fully on topic, but, I had a system crash with Vista home premium, and in trying to log in, I got that black screen. I was told to get rid of Vista and go to Win 7. So, I had an= "USB2 to SATA/IDE" cable setup and I had an XP laptop to work with. I also had a WD "My book" external HDD and proceeded to disconect the main power and I/O cables from the internal HDD and with the Vista computer off, and the USB cable hooked to the XP laptop proceeded to download all my files and data to the external HDD through the laptop. Got everything off, except the Vista system files and disconected the ext drive (for safety). Hooked the internal drive again and through windows "safe mode" was able to reformat the int drive. Cleaned it all up so there was no Vista left. Did a "clean install of Win 7 and got that up and running. Now I am reloading my files and data to the int HDD and installing my old programs. I'm no computer geek, but I am getting it. So you may be able to get one of those cable setup, in USB 3 form to tork for you. Mine, although older version, was a life saver. YMMV. Good luck.

    You should be able to read your old drives through the cable setup too.
    Last edited by Tony Baideme; 03-01-2013 at 04:49 AM.
    "You got to learn from the mistakes of others. You won't live long enough to make them all yourself". (Author unknown)

    "Time flies like..... an arrow,,,Fruit flies like..... a banana." Groucho Marx

    Ah,,,to live in Paradise!

    Registered voting member

    Fighting for all I am worth, and praying every day.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    London, Ontario
    Posts
    3,383
    Quote Originally Posted by Brent Dowell View Post
    If you did mount them in the case, that could be an issue, and would have been, but If you have a newer PC with sata drives, I'm not so sure you'd have to be all that worried. The boot loader would/should let you pick.
    I plug in extra SATA drives all the time at work. I have a spare clunker machine with the sides open and I just plug a sata drive in and turn it on. Works fine. By default, our machine boots from Sata-0. So the 2nd disk plugged in sata-1 is fine. I can then copy files, or run chksk and the like. (Note that the bench machine has WinXP on it.)
    If I mistakenly plug it it into sata-0, or if the power is not plugged into the sata-0 disk, then it WILL boot off the other disk.

    But for prolonged use, I would still agree about deleting the Windows install off of the older drive.
    There's usually more than one way to do it...
    www.wordsnwood.com ........ facebook.com/wordsnwood

Similar Threads

  1. Computer Question
    By Paul Douglass in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-16-2014, 06:26 PM
  2. computer luddite question here
    By Carol Reed in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 08:47 PM
  3. computer question about .pdf & .jpg
    By Frank Fusco in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-21-2007, 05:30 AM
  4. Computer hookup question
    By Steve Clardy in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 12:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •