Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Shaping edge on disk

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mountain Home, Arkansas
    Posts
    11,825

    Shaping edge on disk

    Yesterday I was trying to make a project for my son. It involves two oak disks I cut on the bandsaw then trued on the lathe. I then tried to put an ogee on the edge with my mini shaper. I understand that with a circle I am cutting end grain about 99% of the time. Sadly, I couldn't do it. Invariably the shaper caught and ripped off a chunk of the disk.
    Any suggestions?
    BTW, I am considering recutting disks and just using the lathe to put an edge on them.
    "Folks is funny critters."

    Think for yourselves and let others enjoy the privilege to do so, too. ~Voltaire

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    30,002
    Are you trying to cut the entire profile in a single pass (and thus taking too big of a bite with the shaper cutter)? With that much end grain exposed (especially on oak), you might indeed be better off doing the edge on the lathe.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mountain Home, Arkansas
    Posts
    11,825
    Yep. That is what I have decided. However, these are on 1/4" thick. I am going to go with plain ole pine and 1/2" wood for a redo. Doing oak end grain on the shaper, I believe, will always give fits.
    Last edited by Frank Fusco; 03-06-2013 at 02:26 PM.
    "Folks is funny critters."

    Think for yourselves and let others enjoy the privilege to do so, too. ~Voltaire

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    central florida
    Posts
    208
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	chair risers.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	66.3 KB 
ID:	74287

    I had to make a set of discs to use as risers for a couch. basically 2 discs for each leg so 8 total. it was 3/4" oak and all of the discs got a round over edge. I did them in 2 passes and only had a tiny bit of tear out in like 3 of them Almost all of it sanded out

    I am betting a round over is little easier than a simple ogee but I'm thinking not that different.

    I'm thinking the bit might be a little dull or something else. Some thing tells me you can do it in oak. I mean if I can it can not be impossible. I'm not that good.

Similar Threads

  1. shaping and safety question
    By Frank Fusco in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-11-2013, 04:57 PM
  2. Shaping sharpening skills
    By Ken Cook in forum Turning Tool Questions and Show & Tell
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2011, 03:33 AM
  3. Holster shaping
    By Darren Wright in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 11:33 PM
  4. Shaping Maple Panel
    By Bill Simpson in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-29-2010, 05:26 AM
  5. Shaping Small Pegs - Method?
    By glenn bradley in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 11:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •