Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Things I've been working on

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,749

    Cool Things I've been working on

    Here are the candlesticks I've been turning for spindle gouge and skew practise:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	candlestick01.jpg 
Views:	21 
Size:	135.2 KB 
ID:	77534Click image for larger version. 

Name:	candlestick02.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	53.1 KB 
ID:	77535Click image for larger version. 

Name:	candlestick03.jpg 
Views:	18 
Size:	129.1 KB 
ID:	77536

    The first and second photo is my most recent. I have to put finish on the tops of the two dark-stained ones, and fix the stain around the bottom of the one. The two dark ones are cherry, and the other is butternut, which was sweet to turn. The third is one I turned early in this learning process, and the one that came out best. Theone lying down is curly maple. The maple was a, um, er, bad thing to turn, very hard. I have to take the doetail off the bottom and finish it.

    Here is my magnetic tool rack, apres Ikea:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mag tool rack.jpg 
Views:	25 
Size:	82.3 KB 
ID:	77537

    And lastly my roughing and spindle gouge jig. I will be attempting a bowl gouge jig for it soon:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	jigisup.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	69.1 KB 
ID:	77538

    Thanks for looking! I have had a little trouble getting the holes for the candle centred, and I don't know whether it is the lathe or me. Maybe I should drill a 1/8" hole in the centre, rather than relying on the dimple made by putting pressure on the forstner bit?
    Cheers,
    Roger


    The other member of Mensa, but not the NRA

    Everyone is a self-made person.

    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their veracity" -Abraham Lincoln

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Reno, Nv
    Posts
    3,632
    Those are cool Roger! I need to work on candle sticks. As a suggestion, there are other ways to do this, drill the hole for the candle, chuck based on that so it's done, then you can turn whatever shape to your hearts content and not worry about centering.
    Your Respiratory Therapist wears Combat boots

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    The Gorge Area, Oregon
    Posts
    4,699
    Looks like your getting the hang of it alrighty. I hadn't ever seen that lathe in person until a couple of months ago at an estate sale and I gotta say if you can turn anything on that wow my hats off to you! How much easier a cast iron lathe would be is almost indescribable.

    It sounds like you're pretty drilling the holes which is what I would do as well. Not sure on the centering issue shouldn't be that hard but I can sure see it's a bit off alrighty. Is it was walking off as you turn or does it start that way? You can check initial centering by holding a small rod/pencil to the edge of the hole and slowly turning the piece by hand. Could be you're over tightening the tailstock and crushing the wood or plausible the tailstock is moving on you? Dunno. Usually I blame the user not the tool (especially if I'm the wielder) but in this case I reckon its more likely the other way.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,749
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan Mooney View Post
    It sounds like you're pretty drilling the holes which is what I would do as well. Not sure on the centering issue shouldn't be that hard but I can sure see it's a bit off alrighty. Is it was walking off as you turn or does it start that way? You can check initial centering by holding a small rod/pencil to the edge of the hole and slowly turning the piece by hand. Could be you're over tightening the tailstock and crushing the wood or plausible the tailstock is moving on you? Dunno. Usually I blame the user not the tool (especially if I'm the wielder) but in this case I reckon its more likely the other way.
    I centred the forstner bit in the centre of the little divot left when the candle parted off. Then I applied pressure to sink the centre of the bit into the wood, and turned it slowly, eyeballing the distance from the bit to the edge. It was quite well centred, but I shall try some of the ideas I've heard here. thanks for your help!
    Cheers,
    Roger


    The other member of Mensa, but not the NRA

    Everyone is a self-made person.

    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their veracity" -Abraham Lincoln

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,749
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Burr View Post
    Those are cool Roger! I need to work on candle sticks. As a suggestion, there are other ways to do this, drill the hole for the candle, chuck based on that so it's done, then you can turn whatever shape to your hearts content and not worry about centering.
    Thank you! They are great fun to turn. I have had a little more trouble with the skew on the taper than on cylinders. I assume I should be going down the taper with the skew, not up?
    Cheers,
    Roger


    The other member of Mensa, but not the NRA

    Everyone is a self-made person.

    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their veracity" -Abraham Lincoln

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    The Gorge Area, Oregon
    Posts
    4,699
    Ah OK misunderstood. Yep I would personally predrill it before turning while still square in this case. The forstener is somewhat apt to walk in end grain, its definitely possible but if The lathe flexes or it isn't 100% solid for whatever reason ... Yep. With predrilling you know its centered up front.

    Edit: with the skew you definitely want to cut down grain and thus (almost always) down taper. I have the most problems at the transition between two tapers/down cuts, always seem to get a little tear out there
    Last edited by Ryan Mooney; 08-08-2013 at 02:23 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    St. Catharines, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,749
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan Mooney View Post
    Edit: with the skew you definitely want to cut down grain and thus (almost always) down taper. I have the most problems at the transition between two tapers/down cuts, always seem to get a little tear out there
    Yeah, I got that tearout at the transition, but I smoothed it with my round ended scraper. I got a few clunks and nicks on the way down though.

    Practise, practise, practise...
    Cheers,
    Roger


    The other member of Mensa, but not the NRA

    Everyone is a self-made person.

    "The thing about quotes on the internet is that you cannot confirm their veracity" -Abraham Lincoln

Similar Threads

  1. And a few other things I had working...
    By Chuck Ellis in forum Lathe Project Showcase
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2016, 04:01 PM
  2. things Im working on currently
    By allen levine in forum Flatwork Project Showcase
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 05-05-2014, 08:29 PM
  3. List the three most relevant things you learnt thus far in working wood.
    By Rob Keeble in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 11-17-2011, 08:33 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 11:36 PM
  5. How things change/Working with poplar
    By Jeff Horton in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 04-07-2007, 02:17 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •