Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Wiring question!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Buse Township MN
    Posts
    565

    Wiring question!

    Okay folks, I need help. "We" are adding a home office to existing space to free up a bedroom downstairs in case the girl we are adopting EVER comes home from Haiti. I'm adding a 6'x10' closet in the garage for file cabinets and storage. I need to add a switch, light and plug in. I can jump off an existing plug in (only 4 on the 15 amp breaker that do not get used much).

    My first step is to pull the wire to the different boxes. Here is what I think I need to do, I do not want the switch to control the plug, just the light.

    1. wire from exisiting plug to switch box.
    2. Wire from switch box to light fixture.
    3. wire from light fixture to plug.

    Is that it?? Or do I need another wire from the switch to the plug?

    Thanks.
    Every child deserves a family. Adopt. Foster. Get involved.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,437
    Sounds about right, but run 3 way wire (14/3 with ground, which has black, white, red, bare copper wires) from the switch box to the light box, use the red wire for the light switch, use the black wire as a carrier to feed the new plug (non-switched).
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,019
    Some of t he switchs at the store have a wiring diagram on them.

    I would run a 2 wire w/ground to the switch. You only need 2 wires for the switch.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Wapakoneta, OH
    Posts
    611
    Maybe I'm not following the steps correctly, but it seems if you wire from the light to the plug it will be switched with the light unless you use the 14-3 that Darren mentioned. I think (again, maybe I don't understand) I would change it to this:
    Wire from existing to new plug
    wire from new lug to switch
    wire from switch to light.
    That would eliminate the need for the 14-3 (just use 14-2) and keep the plug energized.
    Last edited by fred hargis; 06-22-2014 at 11:59 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,019
    Wiring a switch for a light

    Run a 14-2 wire from the place where the light is mounted to a switch box.

    You will be tying into the black (hot) wire for the switch as shown in the diagram.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Switch wiring.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	81.1 KB 
ID:	83466

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    RETIRED(!) in Austintown, Ohio
    Posts
    5,319
    Quote Originally Posted by fred hargis View Post
    Maybe I'm not following the steps correctly, but it seems if you wire from the light to the plug it will be switched with the light unless you use the 14-3 that Darren mentioned. I think (again, maybe I don't understand) I would change it to this:
    Wire from existing to new plug
    wire from new lug to switch
    wire from switch to light.
    That would eliminate the need for the 14-3 (just use 14-2) and keep the plug energized.
    That's the way I'd do it.. It's the simplest - and easiest - way to do it.
    Jim D.
    Adapt, Improvise, Overcome!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Buse Township MN
    Posts
    565
    Thanks guys! I'm using 12-3 wire and trying to minimize the number (and length) of necessary wire runs.
    Every child deserves a family. Adopt. Foster. Get involved.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Wapakoneta, OH
    Posts
    611
    Quote Originally Posted by Barry Stratton View Post
    Thanks guys! I'm using 12-3 wire and trying to minimize the number (and length) of necessary wire runs.
    As would all of us, I suspect. But we don't know how the layout is situated, and sometimes you just have to go a longer route.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    RETIRED(!) in Austintown, Ohio
    Posts
    5,319
    Quote Originally Posted by Barry Stratton View Post
    Thanks guys! I'm using 12-3 wire and trying to minimize the number (and length) of necessary wire runs.
    Why 12-3? a 15 amp circuit only calls for 14-2, with ground.
    Jim D.
    Adapt, Improvise, Overcome!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Delton, Michigan
    Posts
    17,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DeLaney View Post
    Why 12-3? a 15 amp circuit only calls for 14-2, with ground.
    jim he used to live in alaska so he probally figures the cold would draw down the amps to the circuit or perhaps that is what he has
    If in Doubt, Build it Stout!
    One hand washes the other!
    Don't put off today till tomorrow!

Similar Threads

  1. 220 V wiring question
    By Allen Bryant in forum Carpentry and Construction
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-24-2014, 06:41 PM
  2. Hey Sparky...wiring question 4U
    By Ken Cook in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2013, 01:56 PM
  3. Cutting blanks on Bandsaw - 220v wiring help / question ?
    By Dan Mosley in forum General Woodturning Q&A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 02:11 AM
  4. New Motor Table saw wiring question
    By Dan Mosley in forum New Tools
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2008, 02:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •