Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: It's a Tech Challenge

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022

    It's a Tech Challenge

    Went to an Arts and Crafts Festival today.

    YES - I steal ideas. If you don't want yours ideas stolen - don't put them out in public.

    Anyway - I saw some really nice picture frames and I am liking to be making picture frames.

    This one I want to do larger than my machine is capable of. Also - it would not be good to make it from one huge piece - the grain direction would be wrong.

    My machine is 24 x 24 - the frame is 24 x 36.

    The challenge is --- HOW do I set up to cut the segments? How do I cut the recess in the back side - it will not fit on my machine after it is assembled.

    How do I get the PERFECT miter cuts. - NO - the CNC is NOT going to do that. Not yet anyway.

    How do I fixture the parts - so that individual parts can be make.

    Just thinking too - maybe I will tile it.

    Anyway - what do you all think?


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	In Process Tech Challange.jpg 
Views:	24 
Size:	120.4 KB 
ID:	86550Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Oval Frame-1.jpg 
Views:	23 
Size:	61.9 KB 
ID:	86551Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Oval Frame-2.jpg 
Views:	19 
Size:	64.7 KB 
ID:	86552

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,998
    It's already drawn up as 3 boards that could be cut and assembled in rough mode. When the glue has set up, cut off most of the excess on the bandsaw, then stage it on your CNC. Do that two times and you've got a complete frame.
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022
    Bill,

    Been thinking something similar to that.

    The issue is - the finished frame is bigger than my CNC machine - which is where I plan to make the profile.

    I am trying another approach - tiling. To do that I scaled the frame down 1/2 inch so I could fit it in one direction. In the other direction I can "feed" it through the machine and cut it in two tiled sections. I have never done that - but maybe its time to learn a new technique.

    I love the frame - now I need to find something to put in it.

    Dave? Do you have a duck of something that you painted that may look great in this frame - We can talk.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022
    I'm have a brain fart with this one.

    I am on to round two.

    I saved the first file and created a second file thinking - tiling.

    Where I am right now is not precisely CNC - it's more woodworking related-

    Hang on a minute - I'll grab a screen shot. .................................................. ......

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	screen-2.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	76.6 KB 
ID:	86555

    What I am thinking right now is - just cut the six boards - glue them together - mount on machine - cut the form. I am thinking - tile the pattern.

    I will also do the back side undercut - I just like the way it works. I will also engrave something cool, just because. I will go as far as masking painting and all the stuff I do with engraving.

    Soooo - here is what I am up against.

    1) You can see the orange lines representing the board. The piece is inside the board. The ends are at "some" angle inside the board. Those are the "miter" cuts - they need to be "perfect". What is the best way to do that? (I am thinking to do the board separately on the CNC and not on the conventional stuff. Trying to figure out the angles to get it on the miter saw seems like a nightmare at best. I don't like the CNC cut ends - but maybe a cleanup on the sander or miter saw will take care of it.

    2) How am I going to orient this on the CNC machine - there will be no place to register the X-Y zero position. I am going to need an alignment fixture - for both sides.

    3) Cut which side first - probably the back side first.

    4) Clamping it down - this is a small problem.

    Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,454
    So how deep is the recess on the back side, is it something you could use a rabbet bit for with a guide bearing afterwards?

    Just curious, what software do you use for Tiling?

    As far as getting indexes correct, could you use some indexing dowels on the back that are consistent for each piece, say if you tiled the drawing and did a quart of the oval x4 and then join them afterwards?
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022
    Darren - yes the doweling for orientation is going to be critical.

    I use Vectric Aspire - bur V-Carve Pro also has the tiling feature.

    On the cut pieces to get the ROUGH oval shape so that I have really nice super tight miters is what is puzzling me mostly right now.

    Yes I can cut the recess in the back with a bearing guide router bit - but I like what I get from CNC much better. Besides - I really want to JAZZ up the back side.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,998
    Quote Originally Posted by Leo Voisine View Post
    ...The issue is - the finished frame is bigger than my CNC machine - which is where I plan to make the profile. ...
    To clarify a bit: The top and upper left quadrant of your frame is identical to the bottom and lower right quadrant. Each could be assembled prior to placing them one at a time on your CNC. When the CNC is done, you have only two joints to glue up to complete it.
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022
    Bill - yep - they are.

    In fact - just as rough pieces - all 4 pieces are identical. That is before the form is cut.

    Both of the side pieces are identical.

    What I am thinking of doing is to cut the miters on the boards - then assemble the boards into a ROUGH oval.

    The question is - how do I cut the miter cuts - so that they are perfect after assembly.

    I can get the angles, but they are not in exact one degree increments. I don't think I can get the Miter Saw set to the exact stuff.

    I don't want any gaps in the miter cuts after assembly.

    I also don't want to waste a lot of wood.

    Miter cuts are a real challenge - even on a 4 sided frame. Seems easy - but it's not.

    I think - I am going to try some experimenting on sample pieces first.

    I might try getting it on the CNC

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,998
    When I have joints to cut on a curved piece, I sometimes "cheat" a little. I print out my design drawing in a 1 to 1 ratio to give me a "life-size" pattern and place it on the wood using repositionable spray adhesive so it aligns properly with the grain. Next, I align the cut line square to the blade on my miter saw and cut at the joint line. I reinforce the resulting butt joint with a spline or biscuit.
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022
    Bill, yeah that's gettin closer to where I am.

    I was thinking about a template.

    The miter cuts though. That's where I am stressed over this project.

    The splines are the easy part.

    In making an oval frame - are there any rules - guides - tips? Is there a right way or wrong way?

    Every time I try to do a miter cut - there is a tiny gap somewhere.

    That tiny gap to me - nearly trashes my efforts.

    When I have a tiny gap - I feel like I have failed.

    NOW - I want to make an OVAL - with six miters - at weird angles.

    THAT is where my apprehension is.

Similar Threads

  1. another big mess, and the need of tech support
    By Paul Downes in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-10-2014, 02:35 AM
  2. Low Tech Pile Driver
    By Dan Mooney in forum Carpentry and Construction
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-10-2013, 04:17 AM
  3. The Very First Call To Tech Support
    By Dan Mooney in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-21-2011, 11:40 PM
  4. Need tech/sound help
    By Rennie Heuer in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-07-2009, 02:32 AM
  5. Table saw blade alignment - Lo-tech / Hi-tech
    By Niki Avrahami in forum Jigs and Fixtures
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2008, 05:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •