Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: Tap handles - and a cutting question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    The Gorge Area, Oregon
    Posts
    4,698

    Tap handles - and a cutting question

    Working on a pub tap handle design. The final ones will have the lettering blacked in (probably laser cut, no I'm not getting a laser yet), for testing I have been just quickly cutting out the letters with a V chisel to get a feel for how they fill the space.

    I'm using those dreadful brass insert jobbies in the bottom for attaching to the tap (sigh, what the customer wants..), it fits with the design anyway I guess.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20160111_115638614_HDR.jpg 
Views:	47 
Size:	51.2 KB 
ID:	94160

    Below is the cut plan. Basically taking a 1"x2"x8" and cutting three bevels on it, one off of either side and then shaving the front back so it tapers away from you.

    I've been currently cutting the square blank, adding the insert (more wood == less likely to crack). Then I cut the two side tapers on the bandsaw and clean them up with a hand plane and finally cut the front-back taper and hand plane it smooth.

    This clearly isn't the most efficient method of cutting this shape out..

    So I'll throw it out to the rest of y'all - how would you cut these out? No idea to crazy.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	freebridge_tap_handle.jpg 
Views:	51 
Size:	29.7 KB 
ID:	94161
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails freebridge_tap_handle.jpg  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,019
    I think a band saw is probably best. I don't like that on a SCMS - the pieces are just too thin and long. Same with table saw. I would feel good on the band saw.

    On CNC, I would need a jig of some sort and it would be a little cumbersome. Still it would need to be sanded.

    I would walk up to the band saw with that.

    NOW - the text would be CNC. I could get that real easy and it would be real nice. Could even add some
    embelishment there.

    I think the brass inserts are a great idea. I might want to epoxy those in place.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Reno NV
    Posts
    13,357
    Not a huge fan of the brass inserts. I prefer the tap handle hangers with a ferrule. It just seems to give things a more 'finished' look if you ask me.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	81MKCiYILlL._SL1500_.jpg 
Views:	29 
Size:	22.0 KB 
ID:	94162

    What I would do to cut the tapers would be to have a jig on a sliding crosscut jig. Use a hold down and it should make pretty quick work without a lot of clean up.
    Programmer - An organism that turns coffee into software.
    If all your friends are exactly like you, What an un-interesting life it must be.
    "A door is what a dog is perpetually on the wrong side of" Ogden Nash


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Wapakoneta, OH
    Posts
    611
    Maybe a combination if the ideas above, cut the edge tapers on a taper jig, and the face taper on the BS. Probably cut the edge tapers first (?). It would be interesting to hear how you go about it.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,437
    I'd probably go with as the others suggested, maybe use a sled to plane the bandsaw'd edges if you need them to look clean.
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    9,076
    It may be my tablesaw-centric mind but, I would use a taper jig. Cut the wide face first, then do the two sides.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Taper Tapper.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	27.5 KB 
ID:	94167
    Last edited by glenn bradley; 01-12-2016 at 04:59 PM.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Amherst, New Hampshire
    Posts
    10,600
    Quote Originally Posted by glenn bradley View Post
    It may be my tablesaw-centric mind but, I would use a taper jig. Cut the wide face first, then do the two sides.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Taper Tapper.jpg 
Views:	28 
Size:	27.5 KB 
ID:	94167

    That's how I would do it as well.
    Faith, Hope & Charity

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Yorktown, Virginia
    Posts
    5,009
    Couldn't you do multiples on a CNC? Set it up so that the outline and taper get cut shy of half way through the board, then flip, index and repeat leaving an eighth of an inch of the outline holding the piece in the center of the wood to saw off on the bandsaw? Seems like you could do many at a time.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,437
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Calver View Post
    Couldn't you do multiples on a CNC? Set it up so that the outline and taper get cut shy of half way through the board, then flip, index and repeat leaving an eighth of an inch of the outline holding the piece in the center of the wood to saw off on the bandsaw? Seems like you could do many at a time.
    Yes, do it on your cnc Ryan! (waiting on the new toy thread now)
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Mountain Home, Arkansas
    Posts
    11,825
    Turn on lathe.
    "Folks is funny critters."

    Think for yourselves and let others enjoy the privilege to do so, too. ~Voltaire

Similar Threads

  1. Chain Saw Blade Cutting Question
    By Dan Mosley in forum General Woodturning Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 02:30 AM
  2. End grain cutting board oil question
    By Ned Bulken in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-27-2010, 02:53 PM
  3. cutting plexiglas question
    By Frank Fusco in forum New Tools
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-26-2009, 06:12 PM
  4. Question on cutting aluminum
    By Rennie Heuer in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 01:27 AM
  5. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 06:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •