Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Firefox id DEAD

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022

    Firefox id DEAD

    I have tried to work with firefox, but it just does NOT want to be on my home computer.


    I used to like Firefox, but not anymore


    I think it's just so ad bloated that is just can't work anymore.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,998
    Firefox is working fine for me.
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,454
    I used to use it a lot, but chrome seems to be my go-to anymore. Might try disabling any extensions you have loaded and see if one is causing the issues. May need to disable all of them and add them back in one at a time.
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Peters Creek, Alaska
    Posts
    93
    I used to like FF and used it almost exclusively. But I relied on a couple of plugins and it got to where they quit working with every release. I switched to Chrome.
    Man is a tool-using animal. Nowhere do you find him without tools; without tools he is nothing, with tools he is all. — Thomas Carlyle (1795-1881)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,998
    Interesting. I've tried Chrome a few times over the past couple of years. I decided to try it again a couple of weeks ago and it absolutely sucked at everything I tried to do, including use this forum. Win10 on my laptop and my shop desktop.
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    The Gorge Area, Oregon
    Posts
    4,699
    Chrome is great if you have a gig or so of ram for each tab open.... ....

    Haven't had to many problems with Firefox, so I'm guessing the other folks who suggested extension problems may be on the right track.

    With either you can occasionally get something spinning out of control that requires killing and restarting the browser (although chrome is slightly better at sandboxing it into one tab).
    Love thy neighbor, yet pull down not thy hedge.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Peters Creek, Alaska
    Posts
    93
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan Mooney View Post
    Chrome is great if you have a gig or so of ram for each tab open....
    I haven't experienced that, myself. To try it out, I opened a dozen Chrome tabs open (including my photography website) while Outlook, SketchUp, and Fusion 360 are running. My RAM is at 33% (5.3 GB out of 15.9 GB).
    Man is a tool-using animal. Nowhere do you find him without tools; without tools he is nothing, with tools he is all. — Thomas Carlyle (1795-1881)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    East Freeetown, Massachusetts
    Posts
    3,022
    I only have a problem on my main computer.

    It is slow, delays, pauses and locks up. I cannot upload videos to youtube.

    I disabled every addon and extension I could find.

    I have 16 gig's of RAM and an i7 processor and an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645 video card.
    I know the technology is a couple of years old, but, I "think" I have enough computer power to run Firefox.

    Chrome seems to do everything OK, including upload to youtube.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Kansas City, Missouri
    Posts
    13,454
    Quote Originally Posted by Leo Voisine View Post
    I only have a problem on my main computer.

    It is slow, delays, pauses and locks up. I cannot upload videos to youtube.

    I disabled every addon and extension I could find.

    I have 16 gig's of RAM and an i7 processor and an NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645 video card.
    I know the technology is a couple of years old, but, I "think" I have enough computer power to run Firefox.

    Chrome seems to do everything OK, including upload to youtube.
    Yeah, that sounds like enough puter, sounds a bit like you might have some malware affecting it if only your one computer is doing it. Have you run something like malwareBytes to check for issues?
    Darren

    To a small child, the perfect granddad is unafraid of big dogs and fierce storms but absolutely terrified of the word “boo.” – Robert Brault

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, GA
    Posts
    5,998
    Bill Arnold
    Citizen of Texas residing in Georgia.
    NRA Life Member and Member of Mensa
    My Weather Underground station

Similar Threads

  1. Is Firefox Flashing Me?
    By Rennie Heuer in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-03-2014, 04:03 PM
  2. Mac Users... Firefox?
    By Ned Bulken in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2010, 12:53 AM
  3. Firefox???
    By Bart Leetch in forum Site Questions and Test Posts
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 01:25 AM
  4. Firefox Not displaying attachments?
    By Brent Dowell in forum Site Questions and Test Posts
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 05:55 PM
  5. Firefox 2.0.0
    By Doug Jones in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2006, 07:00 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •