Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Maxing out the server?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    8,983

    Maxing out the server?

    I have been getting directed to an error page about over utilizing the server. I am just browsing and responding to posts. Any other reports? Different machines from different locations, same problem at least 2 or 3 times during a given FWW browsing session. Just FYI.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Constantine, MI
    Posts
    6,975
    Quote Originally Posted by glenn bradley View Post
    I have been getting directed to an error page about over utilizing the server. I am just browsing and responding to posts. Any other reports? Different machines from different locations, same problem at least 2 or 3 times during a given FWW browsing session. Just FYI.
    Yes - This Account Has Exceeded Its CPU Quota

    Several tims in the past 10 min.
    “We all die. The goal isn't to live forever; the goal is to create something that will.” - Chuck Palahniuk

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    29,091
    We've been running into that error message a bit recently. Marty has been working with our hosting company to try to get it ironed out. So far it tends to go away within a few minutes, but we still would like to stop it from showing up.
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    8,983
    Don't mean to veer off here Vaughn if I am, but is this why the pic restrictions seem to have changed. Used to be if I met the size OR the pixel req's I could post. Now it seems I have to meet both. I'm adjusting my methods on Photoshop but still get pretty poor pic quality by the time I scrunch 'em down.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Inside the Beltway
    Posts
    2,666
    Glen,

    Are you using photoshop's 'save for web' feature? We used to use that with almost no drop in display quality...

    I posted some pics today with just the xp power toy image resizer... that way I don't need to launch photoshop... seems to work...

    Just a thought,

    Thanks,

    Bill

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    29,091
    Glenn, as far as I know, the pic limits have been unchanged since we started. They're set at 800 pixels max in any one direction and about 107 KB in file size. I hadn't noticed it allowing pics that didn't fit both criteria. Are there any here in older posts you can point me to? (Just a point of curiosity.)
    When the going gets weird, the weird turn pro. - Hunter S. Thompson
    When the weird get going, they start their own forum. - Vaughn McMillan

    workingwoods.com

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Tokiwadai, Japan
    Posts
    2,882
    Glenn,

    If you will send me the original pic (full size), I'll play around and test post it. Like Vaughn said, I haven't seen any changes, and don't have any probs posting good quality...using save for web...as Bill mentioned.

    My email addy is in my profile.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    8,983
    Thanks Vaughn and Greg. I'll assume (as usual) that it is a personal problem and I just happened to start trying to post larger pics. Very possible.

    Greg, email sent.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Georgia
    Posts
    1,396
    Ok folks, I'm aware of, and attempting to address the CPU Quota messages. As Vaughn indicated, it appears, and usually within a minute or two, goes away. That's part of what makes it tough for me to diagnose properly.

    As for the image posting, I have made NO CHANGES to size or byte count limits since we started.

    As Vaughn said, if we can have examples of stuff that used to work, and doesn't now, we might be able to help.

    Sorry again about the CPU quota messages. I'm working on it...

    - Marty -
    Fivebraids, Inc.
    When you earnestly believe you can compensate for a lack of skill by doubling your efforts, there’s no end to what you can’t do…

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    No, not all of SoCal is Los Angeles!
    Posts
    8,983
    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Lantry View Post
    Glen,

    Are you using photoshop's 'save for web' feature? We used to use that with almost no drop in display quality...

    I posted some pics today with just the xp power toy image resizer... that way I don't need to launch photoshop... seems to work...

    Just a thought,

    Thanks,

    Bill
    Thanks Bill. I'll give that a try. I was resizing via 'image size' and entering my values. I have used the save for web tool before and don't remember why I changed. Knowing me it was probably totally unrelated to the forum and the habit just stuck.
    Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic.
    - Arthur C. Clarke

Similar Threads

  1. Wine server
    By Charlie Schultz in forum Flatwork Project Showcase
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-06-2010, 03:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •