Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: A quick question about cutting aluminum on my TS if I may?..........real quick.......

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Central CA
    Posts
    797

    A quick question about cutting aluminum on my TS if I may?..........real quick.......

    The aluminum is 3/16" thick. It's an extruded aluminum sub-fence so in a couple of places it is thicker. I need to make a rip approximately 16" long.

    Is there anything special that I need to do to cut this on my Uni?

    Or should I clamp it down and try to cut it straight with my jigsaw?

    I wouldn't have worried too much about it on my old Ridgid but I don't want to do something wrong with or to this saw.

    Thanks very much for yor advice.
    Thanks, Mark.

    Custom Bonehead.

    My diet is working good. I'm down to needing just one chair now.

    "Just think how stupid the average person is, and then realize that half of them are even stupider!" --George Carlin

  2. #2
    Steve Clardy Guest
    It can be done. I have.
    But. Get an old blade. Turn it around BACKWARDS.
    Wear a FULL face shield, gloves. Then chunks of alum are hot and sharp.

    Seriously I'd advise against it. Jigsaw it

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Central CA
    Posts
    797
    Thanks Steve. Don't worry about any aluminum getting down in the saw?
    Thanks, Mark.

    Custom Bonehead.

    My diet is working good. I'm down to needing just one chair now.

    "Just think how stupid the average person is, and then realize that half of them are even stupider!" --George Carlin

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Central CA
    Posts
    797
    Steve, that was VERY scary with the blade on backwards. I have an old Dewalt Series 20 blade that I don't use very much so I put that on. It made a racket that added to my aprehension. I only cut about 3/4" along my rip because the aluminum would ride up on the blade instead of cutting. So I turned the blade around the right way and cut it, blade be damned. But it cut like butter. Wel, maybe not loke butter exactly.......maybe like wood.......maybe like hardwood. Anyway, cut fine and all is well but I did/do want to know if I should do anything special about the aluminum shavings/chips inside the saw?
    Thanks, Mark.

    Custom Bonehead.

    My diet is working good. I'm down to needing just one chair now.

    "Just think how stupid the average person is, and then realize that half of them are even stupider!" --George Carlin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    somewhere east of Queen Creek, AZ - South East of Phoenix
    Posts
    8,435
    Don't try to use a magnet to get em out...
    "Thereís a lot of work being done today that doesnít have any soul in it. The technique may be the utmost perfection, yet it is lifeless. It doesnít have a soul. I hope my furniture has a soul to it." - Sam Maloof
    The Pessimist complains about the wind; The Optimist expects it to change;The Realist adjusts the sails.~ William Arthur Ward

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ABQ NM
    Posts
    29,079
    I'm a bit late into the fray, but I've cut extruded aluminum with the carbide combo blade that came with my saw (the beater blade), and as you discovered, it cuts just fine. Full face protection is a must, but it cuts nicely.

  7. #7
    I know they used to say to cut aluminum with a skillsaw you should put the blade on backwards, but that was back when they had steel blades and aggressive teeth. Now you can purchase blades made just to cut soft steel. The cost is probably not worth it though since beater blades are around the shop.

    Myself, I cut a lot of aluminum, but I prefer the no kick-back bandsaw for the majority of my aluminum work. It just seems a lot safer.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Rochester
    Posts
    825
    You can use a carberundum metal cutting blade, or a high tooth count low hook TCG grind carbide blade for non-ferrous metal. You might want to put something down on the top of the saw to prevent scratches. DAMHIKT!
    Got Wood?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Woodstock, GA
    Posts
    178
    A little late for your quick question however, I use a Vermont American non-ferrous metal cutting bade sold by Ace Hardware, spray the blade with WD-40, wear a full face shield and feed slow and leave dust collection turned off. I have cut up to half inch aluminum with this set up and have had no problems with cut or saw, you can also use this blade on a chop saw. I have seen some Fire Truck Manufacturers using this set up for cutting.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    ozarks
    Posts
    4,992
    yup, kens got it........but we`re both late ......i run non-ferrous blades on my chopsaw so when i want to cut aluminum i just swap it to the tablesaw...i`ve never tried cutting aluminum any thicker than 18 ga. with a backwards blade .......the nonferrous blades cut 1" thick with little effort...tod
    [SIZE="1"] associated with several importers and manufacturers.[/SIZE]

Similar Threads

  1. Quick Question About Caulking
    By Alex Reid in forum Carpentry and Construction
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 12:58 AM
  2. Quick bed/crib design question
    By Chris Marlor in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-2009, 05:50 PM
  3. Question on cutting aluminum
    By Rennie Heuer in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-08-2009, 12:27 AM
  4. Quick question diamonds
    By larry merlau in forum Carpentry and Construction
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-11-2007, 10:24 AM
  5. Quick question
    By Richard Leshner in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-26-2006, 11:53 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •