Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Shadows

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneseo, Illinois
    Posts
    60

    Shadows

    Can someone help me. I can't bring up my shadow settings window to change my darkness, and brightness settings. I have my toolbar showing, but when I click on the settings icon, or bring down the window menu nothing happens. I have the pro 6 version, thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468
    Les, which version of Pro 6? Let me know and I'll see what I can find out from my friends at SketchUp.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneseo, Illinois
    Posts
    60
    Dave I think it's 6.0515

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    MX
    Posts
    146
    Wait I tested it again and it did work.

    Les it is possible that you accidentally hid the window off screen without realizing it and now every time you open it back up it pops up off screen. Try searching the edges of your monitor for it, or maybe there is a way that you can center it back again without actually finding it.

    I hope that helps, but I really don't have any other ideas if it doesn't sorry.
    Last edited by Allen Grimes; 09-13-2007 at 10:33 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468
    Les, so far I haven't learned anything but Allen's question is a good one. Is it possible that your Shadows dialog box got moved, say, to the bottom of the screen? Could it be hiding behind the task bar at the bottom of the screen?
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Geneseo, Illinois
    Posts
    60
    Dave I looked last night, and that didn't work. I found a web site that someone said they where having the same thing happening to them. No one there could fix it either. The strange thing about it is I have the same version on my pc at work, and it works fine. It's no big deal thanks for your time, I can live with it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    MX
    Posts
    146
    Well, maybe, if it bothers you enough you could just uninstall and reinstall it. It would take a few minutes, but it would likely take care of your problem.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    SE Minnesota
    Posts
    2,468
    Well, I'm still waiting to hear from the gang at SketchUp. I'll report as soon as I learn anything.

    Edited to add: Allen, that might work but I think the location of that box is held in the registry. If that's not cleared before reinstalling, it might not get rewritten. I've asked about the possibility of editing the registry and then making SU rewrite during the next session. We'll see what they say.
    Last edited by Dave Richards; 09-14-2007 at 05:58 PM.
    Irony: The opposite of Wrinkly

Similar Threads

  1. "LURKING IN THE SHADOWS"
    By Dave Hawksford in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-29-2012, 02:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •