Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 46

Thread: Power Converters .......???

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,807

    Power Converters .......???

    I'm hoping someone can help me out here, I'm looking for a transformer to output 220V 60Hz at 15 Amps.

    As I live in Japan, I have 100V 50Hz, 200V 50Hz, or 3-phase 200V 50Hz available.

    I want to run my US Spec DVR 3000 lathe on the 220V setting, it will give me a boost in power.

    Anyone know of a shop online that sells such a thing?

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Tokiwadai, Japan
    Posts
    2,882
    Maybe Mike H can clarify, but I'm thinking your biggest problem will be the 50/60hz problem. Will the lathe motor work on either one, voltage aside?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,807
    I'm not sure, I have a second e-mail in to Teknatool after the only sort of answered my original e-mail.

    This is the answer I got from them........

    Dear Mr Ablett:

    Thanks for contacting us.

    Actually all our DVR lathe is capable to run under 220 voltage by
    removing a jumper on the control board. Please find the instruction in
    attachment. Running DVR XP under 220v can increase its power to 2HP.

    If your DVR 3000 has software version 4.4 or onwards, your lathe will be
    able to preset speed without upgrading.

    The new DVR XP control board is also available and is only limited to
    availability of the control boards. For trading up to the latest
    software from one of the early controllers will cost you around USD $300
    plus freight. This has you swap over the control boards.

    Please feel free to contact me again, should you require any assistance
    with this matter.

    Yours sincerely
    He also attached >> this file << on changing the DVR to 220V (a PDF File) which is just a matter of removing a jumper.

    I know that the DVR is a bit sensitive to varying voltages, I think that Alex had trouble with his, because his area was experiencing brown outs during the summer.

    I DON'T want to fry anything.

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Tokiwadai, Japan
    Posts
    2,882


    "Dear Mr Ablett:

    Thanks for contacting us.

    Actually all our DVR lathe is capable to run under 220 voltage by
    removing a jumper on the control board. Please find the instruction in
    attachment. Running DVR XP under 220v can increase its power to 2HP.

    If your DVR 3000 has software version 4.4 or onwards, your lathe will be
    able to preset speed without upgrading.

    The new DVR XP control board is also available and is only limited to
    availability of the control boards. For trading up to the latest
    software from one of the early controllers will cost you around USD $300
    plus freight. This has you swap over the control boards.

    Please feel free to contact me again, should you require any assistance
    with this matter.

    Yours sincerely"



    Incoming....!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Tokiwadai, Japan
    Posts
    2,882
    Yeah, you definitely don't want to fry the control board...or the motor for that matter. Best wait for them to get back, and make sure they understand the 60/50Hz situation.

    Wait a minute....are you running 110VAC 60hz now? (through a converter)

    I just checked, and New Zealand uses 230/240 at 50hz, so they should be well aware of what your needs are.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,807
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Cook View Post
    Yeah, you definitely don't want to fry the control board...or the motor for that matter. Best wait for them to get back, and make sure they understand the 60/50Hz situation.

    Wait a minute....are you running 110VAC 60hz now? (through a converter)

    I just checked, and New Zealand uses 230/240 at 50hz, so they should be well aware of what your needs are.
    Yes, that is right, I'm using a step up converter, to 110V 60 Hz.

    NZ may use 230V 50 Hz but I wonder what China uses, as the customer service guy, who is doing a good job, is named "Fan Huang" from "TEKNATOOL INTERNATIONAL GROUP" so they might not be aware of my Japan power situation.

    Cheers!
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, FL
    Posts
    472
    What kinda converter?

    I will be surprised to see anything that can change 100V 50Hz - to - 110V 60Hz that does not cost a lot.


    If it is a rather simple electronic device I would bet it gives a very poor sine wave as output.

    Take a look at most UPS people put on their computers with a scope. You might think twice prior to using that power on anything expensive.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Floydada, Tx
    Posts
    1,941
    Have you contacted a motor shop? Some of those can modify a tranformer for you to meet your needs.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Tokiwadai, Japan
    Posts
    2,882
    Stu,

    Any word back from Teknatool?

    I'm not sure how the control varies the speed for your motor, but any crazy way you could continue to use the 110C, 60Hz for your control circuits, LED etc, and replace the motor with a 2hp 200v, 50hz unit and use your house power for the motor alone? The control circuit might not like, or be able to "speed control" the 50hz to the motor while using 60hz itself, though. Like I say...crazy idea....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Tokyo Japan
    Posts
    15,807
    Nothing back from Teknatool.

    I don't want to start messing with the guts of the machine, I think that is not needed, all I need is a simple step up transformer, from 200V 50/Hz to 220V 60Hz, or, for that matter from 3-phase 200V to single phase 220V

    Just got to find one.....
    The pessimist complains about the wind; the optimist expects it to change; the realist adjusts the sails.
    William Arthur Ward

Similar Threads

  1. i can tell more power being used around here....
    By Dan Noren in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 09:50 PM
  2. 3 phase converters
    By Alan Bienlein in forum New Tools
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-19-2009, 01:03 AM
  3. Power outages
    By Frank Fusco in forum Off Topic Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-04-2008, 04:28 AM
  4. The Quest for More Power
    By glenn bradley in forum Carpentry and Construction
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 03:09 AM
  5. Rotary Phase Converters
    By Jeff Horton in forum General Woodworking Q&A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-15-2007, 10:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •