A nice turning wood

Finished this earlier this week. It is my first build using flame birch. I really really like the way the birch turns . Cuts well with carbides, easily to sand and takes a real nice finish. Turning the flame birch was just real easy and smooth going and kind of looks neat pattern wise with just a little wipe on poly finish.
calabrese55
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2024-03-30-05-20-35-242.jpg
    IMG_2024-03-30-05-20-35-242.jpg
    487.2 KB · Views: 17
  • IMG_2024-03-30-05-19-40-667.jpg
    IMG_2024-03-30-05-19-40-667.jpg
    456.2 KB · Views: 16
Finished this earlier this week. It is my first build using flame birch. I really really like the way the birch turns . Cuts well with carbides, easily to sand and takes a real nice finish. Turning the flame birch was just real easy and smooth going and kind of looks neat pattern wise with just a little wipe on poly finish.
calabrese55
Thanks all for looking in , always appreciate your time and attention.
 
Like the form and proportions, tight joints like those are not easy to achieve.
Thank you Chas for looking in. I try to be very focused on the way the segments are matched up & joined. I dry fit all rings initially and correct any slight mismatches with hand sanding on a flat plate. The ring faces are also carefully sanded flat and glued up in stages or all at one time depending on the layout using a two pipe clamp press pictured here.
Thanks again for having a look and your kind reply.
Respectfully
mike calabrese55
 

Attachments

  • IMG_2023-11-11-16-28-31-770.jpg
    IMG_2023-11-11-16-28-31-770.jpg
    559.9 KB · Views: 8
Top